Paratriathlon Roll of Honour 2016

Alison Patrick and Hazel Smith win PT5 Silver at Rio 2016 (Credit: Dave Pearce / British Triathlon)

British Triathlon Paratriathlon success in 2016

The end of one year is always a great chance to look back and reflect, as well as plan ahead to the future.

For the sport of Paratriathlon, 2016 has been a truly histroic year, appearing for the first time on the programme of the Paralympic Games in Rio this summer. While that was the standout event of the year, British Paratriathletes have continued to perform and succeed at the highest levels in major international competition all through 2016. Let’s take a look back at who collected the medals over the past 12 months.

What follows here, is the 2016 Roll of Honour for the Great Britain Elite Paratriathlon Team. Once again, it’s an extensive list covering Triathlon, Duathlon and Aquathlon, at World and European level.

(See previous years: 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015)

Delly Carr / ITU Media

I believe this listing is complete, but, if you think any are missing, drop me a line via [email protected] and it will be updated appropriately.

(Details and explanations of the Paratriathlon classifications can be found HERE).


Paralympic Games – Rio 2016

Results: 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze

Gold (1)

Silver (2)

  • Lauren Steadman, F-PT4 (Report)
  • Alison Patrick (guided by Hazel Smith), F-PT5 (Report)

Bronze (1)

  • Melissa Reid (guided by Nicole Walters), F-PT5 (Report)

Delly Carr / ITU Media


World Championship Events

ITU Paratriathlon World Championships – Rotterdam

Results: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

Gold (2)

  • Andy Lewis, M-PT2
  • Alison Patrick (guided by Hazel Smith), F-PT5

Silver (1)

  • Lizzy Tench, F-PT1

Bronze (1)

  • Melissa Reid (guided by Nicole Walters), F-PT5

Janos M. Schmidt / ITU Media


ITU Paratriathlon World Series Events

Buffalo City – 20th March 2016

Gold (3)

  • Lauren Steadman, F-PT4
  • Alison Patrick (guided by Nicole Walters), F-PT5
  • Ryan Taylor, M-PT2

Silver (2)

  • Phil Hogg, M-PT1
  • David Hill, M-PT4

Bronze (1)

  • Melissa Reid (guided by Hazel Smith), F-PT5

Dean Venish Photography

Penrith – 24th April 2016

Gold (2)

  • Andy Lewis, M-PT2
  • George Peasgood, M-PT4

Silver (2)

  • Clare Cunningham, F-PT4
  • Joseph Townsend, M-PT1

Yokohama – 14th May 2016

Bronze (1)

  • Mark Conway, M-PT1

Aguilas – 15th May 2016

Gold (1)

  • Melissa Reid (guided by Hazel Smith), F-PT5

Silver (2)

  • Kerry Large, F-PT4
  • Ryan Taylor, M-PT2

Bronze (1)

  • Ruth Wilson, F-PT4

Strathcylde – 5th June 2016

Gold (2)

  • Lizzie Tench, F-PT1
  • Lauren Steadman, F-PT4

Silver (2)

  • Kerry Large, F-PT4
  • Iain Dawson (guided by Nick Beer), M-PT5

Bronze (3)

  • Ruth Wilson, F-PT4
  • Phil Hogg, M-PT1
  • David Hill, M-PT4

Besancon – 19th June 2016

Gold (1)

  • Faye McClelland, F-PT4

Bronze (3)

  • Kerry Large, F-PT4
  • Joseph Townsend, M-PT1
  • David Hill, M-PT4

European Championship Events

ETU Paratriathlon European Championships – Lisbon

Results: 4 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze

Gold (4)

  • Lizzie Tench, F-PT1
  • Lauren Steadman, F-PT4
  • Alison Patrick (guided by Hazel Smith), F-PT5
  • Andy Lewis, M-PT2

Silver (2)

  • Faye McCleeland, F-PT4
  • Melissa Reid (guided by Nicole Walters), F-PT5

Bronze (1)

  • Joseph Townsend, M-PT1

Dave Pearce / British Triathlon

ETU Challenge Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships – Walchsee

Gold (1)

  • Iain Dawson (guided by Matt Ellis), M-PT5

ETU Paraduathlon European Championships – Kalkar

Results: 3 Silver 

Silver (3)

  • Mark Conway, M-PT1
  • Richard McLeod, M-PT3
  • Steven Crowley, M-PT4

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2015 PARATRIATHLON LISTING

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2014 PARATRIATHLON LISTING

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2013 PARATRIATHLON LISTING

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2012 PARATRIATHLON LISTING