IRONMAN WC St George results: Full Age-Group podium rundown

Kristian Blummenfelt and Daniela Ryf claimed IRONMAN World Championship glory on Saturday but this wasn’t just about the professionals – in total around 3000 athletes took on the brutal challenge presented by St George.

The course – featuring 7000ft of climbing on the bike and another 1500ft on the run – was exactly as advertised, one of THE toughest around.

Let’s look at which Age-Group athletes had stellar days, and their finishing times.

Age-Group Podiums

Matt Kerr from New Zealand and Marlene de Boer from the Netherlands topped the overall Age-Group timesheets in St George with terrific performances.

Here is a full rundown on the podium finishers for all categories:

Overall Men

  • 1. Matt Kerr (NZL) – 8:40:22
  • 2. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:40:45
  • 3. Lukas Bosmans (BEL) – 8:46:36

Overall Women

  • 1. Marlene de Boer (NED) – 9:43:29
  • 2. Vanessa Murray (AUS) – 10:07:01
  • 3. Alice Alberts (USA) – 10:13:39

18-24 Men

  • 1. Jameson Plewes (CAN) – 9:24:18
  • 2. Parker Kerth (USA) – 9:24:40
  • 3. James Crosby (USA) – 9:51:30

18-24 Women

  • 1. Julia Iglesias (BRA) – 10:46:45
  • 2. Jasmine Holmes (GBR) – 12:57:44
  • 3. Kelsey Norby (USA) – 15:30:38

25-29 Men

  • 1. Justin Riele (USA) – 9:08:35
  • 2. Thomas Davies (GBR) – 9:24:16
  • 3. Devin Volk (USA) – 9:26:04

25-29 Women

  • 1. Kyra Meulenberg (NED) – 10:39:51
  • 2. Rebecca Duxbury (GBR) – 10:55:10
  • 3. Jillian Jacinth (USA) – 11:20:44

30-34 Men

  • 1. Matt Kerr (NZL) – 8:40:22
  • 2. Lukas Bosmans (BEL) – 8:46:35
  • 3. Jan Stepinski (USA) – 8:52:16

30-34 Women

  • 1. Marlene de Boer (NED) – 9:43:29
  • 2. Alice Alberts (USA) – 10:13:39
  • 3. Jo Wright (GBR) – 10:21:17

35-39 Men

  • 1. Eric Engel (USA) – 8:49:11
  • 2. Andrew Hall (USA) – 8:52:51
  • 3. Tom De Bruyn (BEL) – 8:55:30

35-39 Women

  • 1. Vanessa Murray (AUS) – 10:07:01
  • 2. Hilary Hughes (IRL) – 10:13:57
  • 3. Meghan Fillnow (USA) – 10:27:00

40-44 Men

  • 1. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:40:45
  • 2. Ryan Miller (AUS) – 9:03:27
  • 3. Christian Haupt (GER) – 9:12:30

40-44 Women

  • 1. Satu Suuronen (FIN) – 10:30:53
  • 2. Katrin Esefeld (GER) – 10:37:42
  • 3. Katharina Grolz (GER) – 10:40:24

45-49 Men

  • 1. Brice Williams (USA) – 9:17:57
  • 2. Sam Gyde (BEL) – 9:25:27
  • 3. Mike Schifferle (SUI) – 9:43:13

45-49 Women

  • 1. Constance Mochar (AUT) – 10:39:39
  • 2. Liza Rachetto (USA) – 10:59:08
  • 3. Laura Yost (USA) – 10:59:56

50-54 Men

  • 1. Olaf Kasten (GER) – 9:36:48
  • 2. Scott Whittlestone (GBR) – 9:49:17
  • 3. Michael Ross (USA) – 10:00:15

50-54 Women

  • 1. Beni Gras-Thompson (USA) – 10:38:06
  • 2. Elisabetta Villa (ITA) – 10:59:21
  • 3. Carolina Ponce (ECU) – 11:32:46

55-59 Men

  • 1. Kevin Cutjar (AUS) – 10:23:11
  • 2. Renaud de Pury (SUI) – 10:23:58
  • 3. Pierre Heynemand (CAN) – 10:55:11

55-59 Women

  • 1. Julie Dunkle (USA) – 11:46:26
  • 2. Jody Dushay (USA) – 12:32:30
  • 3. Melanie Loomis (USA) – 12:52:10

60-64 Men

  • 1. Steven Galat (USA) – 10:36:16
  • 2. Mark Mumford (USA) – 10:59:43
  • 3. Jeff Warshaw (USA) – 11:02:28

60-64 Women

  • 1. Lynne Fiedler (USA) – 12:36:03
  • 2. Marie-Josee Cossette (CAN) – 12:42:15
  • 3. Anne Fox (USA) – 14:06:20

65-69 Men

  • 1. Martin Gannon (GBR) – 11:09:42
  • 2. Bruce Thompson (USA) – 12:17:55
  • 3. Kurt Madden (USA) – 12:25:00

65-69 Women

  • 1. Irene Gambaro (SUI) – 14:44:20
  • 2. Patricia Rosen (USA) – 15:47:39
  • 3. Cathy Tibbetts (USA) – 16:07:13

70-74 Men

  • 1. Rick Simpson (USA) – 13:37:00
  • 2. Bob Jordan (USA) – 14:18:41
  • 3. Bob Sanderson (USA) – 16:11:42

70-74 Women

  • 1. Diane Tracy (USA) – 16:33:01
  • 2. Alexandra Dronkers (NED) – 16:59:30
  • 3. Messy Lestrange (USA) – 16:59:31

75-79 Men

  • 1. Simon Butterworth (USA) – 15:58:18
Jonathan Turner
Article by
Jonathan is Editorial Director for TRI247 and RUN247. He was previously Head of Digital / Comms for pro cycling's Team Sky and now spends as much time as he can running with his local club. Swimming is not yet on the radar.