TRI247
Search
shop

IRONMAN WC St George results: Full Age-Group podium rundown

Who topped the Age-Group podiums in St George? Full details

News Director
Last updated -
SHOP

Kristian Blummenfelt and Daniela Ryf claimed IRONMAN World Championship glory on Saturday but this wasn’t just about the professionals – in total around 3000 athletes took on the brutal challenge presented by St George.

The course – featuring 7000ft of climbing on the bike and another 1500ft on the run – was exactly as advertised, one of THE toughest around.

Let’s look at which Age-Group athletes had stellar days, and their finishing times.

Age-Group Podiums

Matt Kerr from New Zealand and Marlene de Boer from the Netherlands topped the overall Age-Group timesheets in St George with terrific performances.

Here is a full rundown on the podium finishers for all categories:

Advertisement

Overall Men

  • 1. Matt Kerr (NZL) – 8:40:22
  • 2. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:40:45
  • 3. Lukas Bosmans (BEL) – 8:46:36
Advertisement

Overall Women

  • 1. Marlene de Boer (NED) – 9:43:29
  • 2. Vanessa Murray (AUS) – 10:07:01
  • 3. Alice Alberts (USA) – 10:13:39

18-24 Men

  • 1. Jameson Plewes (CAN) – 9:24:18
  • 2. Parker Kerth (USA) – 9:24:40
  • 3. James Crosby (USA) – 9:51:30

18-24 Women

  • 1. Julia Iglesias (BRA) – 10:46:45
  • 2. Jasmine Holmes (GBR) – 12:57:44
  • 3. Kelsey Norby (USA) – 15:30:38

25-29 Men

  • 1. Justin Riele (USA) – 9:08:35
  • 2. Thomas Davies (GBR) – 9:24:16
  • 3. Devin Volk (USA) – 9:26:04

25-29 Women

  • 1. Kyra Meulenberg (NED) – 10:39:51
  • 2. Rebecca Duxbury (GBR) – 10:55:10
  • 3. Jillian Jacinth (USA) – 11:20:44

30-34 Men

  • 1. Matt Kerr (NZL) – 8:40:22
  • 2. Lukas Bosmans (BEL) – 8:46:35
  • 3. Jan Stepinski (USA) – 8:52:16

30-34 Women

  • 1. Marlene de Boer (NED) – 9:43:29
  • 2. Alice Alberts (USA) – 10:13:39
  • 3. Jo Wright (GBR) – 10:21:17

35-39 Men

  • 1. Eric Engel (USA) – 8:49:11
  • 2. Andrew Hall (USA) – 8:52:51
  • 3. Tom De Bruyn (BEL) – 8:55:30

35-39 Women

  • 1. Vanessa Murray (AUS) – 10:07:01
  • 2. Hilary Hughes (IRL) – 10:13:57
  • 3. Meghan Fillnow (USA) – 10:27:00

40-44 Men

  • 1. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:40:45
  • 2. Ryan Miller (AUS) – 9:03:27
  • 3. Christian Haupt (GER) – 9:12:30

40-44 Women

  • 1. Satu Suuronen (FIN) – 10:30:53
  • 2. Katrin Esefeld (GER) – 10:37:42
  • 3. Katharina Grolz (GER) – 10:40:24

45-49 Men

  • 1. Brice Williams (USA) – 9:17:57
  • 2. Sam Gyde (BEL) – 9:25:27
  • 3. Mike Schifferle (SUI) – 9:43:13

45-49 Women

  • 1. Constance Mochar (AUT) – 10:39:39
  • 2. Liza Rachetto (USA) – 10:59:08
  • 3. Laura Yost (USA) – 10:59:56

50-54 Men

  • 1. Olaf Kasten (GER) – 9:36:48
  • 2. Scott Whittlestone (GBR) – 9:49:17
  • 3. Michael Ross (USA) – 10:00:15

50-54 Women

  • 1. Beni Gras-Thompson (USA) – 10:38:06
  • 2. Elisabetta Villa (ITA) – 10:59:21
  • 3. Carolina Ponce (ECU) – 11:32:46

55-59 Men

  • 1. Kevin Cutjar (AUS) – 10:23:11
  • 2. Renaud de Pury (SUI) – 10:23:58
  • 3. Pierre Heynemand (CAN) – 10:55:11

55-59 Women

  • 1. Julie Dunkle (USA) – 11:46:26
  • 2. Jody Dushay (USA) – 12:32:30
  • 3. Melanie Loomis (USA) – 12:52:10

60-64 Men

  • 1. Steven Galat (USA) – 10:36:16
  • 2. Mark Mumford (USA) – 10:59:43
  • 3. Jeff Warshaw (USA) – 11:02:28

60-64 Women

  • 1. Lynne Fiedler (USA) – 12:36:03
  • 2. Marie-Josee Cossette (CAN) – 12:42:15
  • 3. Anne Fox (USA) – 14:06:20

65-69 Men

  • 1. Martin Gannon (GBR) – 11:09:42
  • 2. Bruce Thompson (USA) – 12:17:55
  • 3. Kurt Madden (USA) – 12:25:00

65-69 Women

  • 1. Irene Gambaro (SUI) – 14:44:20
  • 2. Patricia Rosen (USA) – 15:47:39
  • 3. Cathy Tibbetts (USA) – 16:07:13

70-74 Men

  • 1. Rick Simpson (USA) – 13:37:00
  • 2. Bob Jordan (USA) – 14:18:41
  • 3. Bob Sanderson (USA) – 16:11:42

70-74 Women

  • 1. Diane Tracy (USA) – 16:33:01
  • 2. Alexandra Dronkers (NED) – 16:59:30
  • 3. Messy Lestrange (USA) – 16:59:31

75-79 Men

  • 1. Simon Butterworth (USA) – 15:58:18
Jonathan Turner
Written by
Jonathan Turner
Jonathan Turner is News Director for both TRI247 and RUN247, and is accustomed to big-name interviews, breaking news stories and providing unrivalled coverage for endurance sports.  

THE SBRX Show

In episode 1 of our new SBRX Show we sit down with ultra runners and coaches Kim and Jayson Cavill to get their take on the Barkley Marathons and triathlon & trail running gear reviews, training tips and more
Discover more
Daniela Ryf fist pump finish line Challenge Roth 2023
Best triathlons in the world: Top 10 bucket list races
Triathlon clothing through the ages: from Speedos and tank tops to ultra-aero tri suits
PRO triathlete and Challenge St Polten champion Tom Hug on the bike course
Challenge St. Pölten – PRO tips for taking on Europe’s oldest middle distance triathlon
Jonny Brownlee swim pool neom 2022 Photo Bartlomiej Zborowski Superleague Triathlon
Jonny Brownlee on the pool swimming drills to do now to get faster in open water
TRI-FIT Geo Coral women's tri suit
TRI-FIT GEO Women’s Tri Suit Review – How does it fare in our quest for the ultimate long course kit?
latest News
Hugo Milner, supertri E World Championship London 2024
Hugo Milner – the breakthrough ‘newbie’ chasing Olympic selection
Beth Potter World Triathlon Championship Finals 2023
Road to Paris 2024: The BIG interview as Olympic favourite Beth Potter talks in depth with triathlon great Mark Allen
Rasmus Sveningsson wins 2024 IRONMAN African Championship / IRONMAN South Africa
IRONMAN South Africa: Disappointment for Daniela Ryf as Svenningsson and Sanchez win
Youri Keulen wins Singapore t100 2024 photo credit PTO
Singapore T100 wildcard winner Youri Keulen explains his “all or nothing” approach to racing
Iestyn Harrett took the win at Challenge Gran Canaria.
British triathlete reveals tactics after taking first pro win at Challenge Mogan-Gran Canaria
triathlon on your terms
Never miss out with our triathlon alerts & digest. Get a dose of adventure & inspiration with Boundless.
Invalid email address
The SBRX Group

Proudly elevating endurance sports through content, products & services

SBRX
RUN247
Share to...