IRONMAN Texas 2022 results: Age Group details, category by category

Age-grouper rundown from The Woodlands

By
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

IRONMAN Texas 2022 produced some terrific racing on Saturday, and it wasn’t just the professionals providing the excitement.

While Ben Hoffman and Jocelyn McCauley both notched stellar victories to delight the crowds, they were just part of the story.

More than 2,300 athletes between the ages of 18 and 81 rocked up at The Woodlands in a bid to hear those immortal words – “You are an Ironman”.

Here are the details of how the age-group categories shook out after a wonderful day.

IRONMAN Texas Age-Group Podiums

Here we go, this is how the podiums looked after Saturday:

Overall Men

  • 1. Matthew Marquardt 8:23:37
  • 2. Pelayo Menendez 8:45:59
  • 3. Daniel Erdelyi 8:53:05

Overall Women

  • 1. Carolyn Olsen 10:00:54
  • 2. Melissa Barrett 10:07:35
  • 3. Kayla Bowker 10:11:08

M 18-24

  • 1. Payne Pachuda 10:01:45
  • 2. Trevor Spence 10:14:23
  • 3. Ryan Thompson 10:55:15

F 18-24

  • 1. Erin Oliphant 11:07:35
  • 2. Bridget Foote 11:19:20
  • 3. Lauren Burgett 11:41:10

M 25-29

  • 1. Matthew Marquardt 8:23:37
  • 2. Mark Schefter 9:37:59
  • 3. Jose Andres Paiz Berger 9:49:50

F 25-29

  • 1. Devon Dabney 10:22:56
  • 2. Karen Monuszko 10:28:49
  • 3. Claudio Arguijo Aguirre 11:00:07

M 30-34

  • 1. Pelayo Menendez 8:45:59
  • 2. Daniel Erdelyi 8:53:05
  • 3. Fabian Lotter 9:10:48

F 30-34

  • 1. Kayla Bowker 10:11:08
  • 2. Lauren Hite 10:29:49
  • 3. Laura Mantilla 10:39:51

M 35-39

  • 1. Robert Roth 9:11:39
  • 2. Ruso Yakimovic 9:23:08
  • 3. Rodolfo Zeledon 9:26:48

F 35-39

  • 1. Carolyn Olsen 10:00:54
  • 2. Elyse Gallegos 10:27:04
  • 3. Marisol Franco Acevedo 10:49:20

M 40-44

  • 1. Trent Dawson 9:09:56
  • 2. Ralph Buckingham 9:21:59
  • 3. Jeff Scarella 9:30:47

F 40-44

  • 1. Melissa Barrett 10:07:35
  • 2. Meghan Dirito 10:21:49
  • 3. Beate van Loo-Born 10:22:36

M 45-49

  • 1. Jaime Pavon 10:14:41
  • 2. Ted Basile 10:19:47
  • 3. Donnacha Holmes 10:31:55

F 45-49

  • 1. Pamela Espinoza Dans 10:25:35
  • 2. Rosa Isela Sagrero Rodriguez 11:02:59
  • 3. Ana Rodriguez Rivera 11:17:53

M 50-54

  • 1. Patrick Schuster 9:41:27
  • 2. Todd Giardinelli 9:51:53
  • 3. Jose Reyes Arciga 9:59:37

F 50-54

  • 1. Dawn English 11:22:46
  • 2. Jeanette Mucha 11:26:32
  • 3. Sarah Frank 11:46:46

M 55-59

  • 1. Paul Slone 10:13:53
  • 2. Raphael Lorrain 10:56:19
  • 3. Roberto Guidarelli 10:57:03

F 55-59

  • 1. Kathy Grady 11:31:47
  • 2. Nancy Agrillo 11:35:49
  • 3. Kristine Plant 12:06:47

M 60-64

  • 1. Aaron Ramirez 11:18:59
  • 2. Kirk Kimler 11:39:13
  • 3. James Brown 11:46:44

F 60-64

  • 1. Aida Wasilewski 13:00:36
  • 2. Katherine E Haddon 14:49:27
  • 3. Sharon Hobbs 15:56:27

M 65-69

  • 1. Tom Monica 11:42:46
  • 2. Dave Simons 12:20:36
  • 3. Reggie Bruhn 12:37:23

F 65-69

  • 1. Cathy Tibbetts 13:55:07
  • 2. Karen Weatherby 15:47:07
  • 3. Leslie Maurice 16:02:21

M 70-74

  • 1. Arthur Halttunen 13:48:05
  • 2. Monte Hitchcock 14:20:43
  • 3. Michael Dwyer 14:24:57

F 70-74

  • 1. Cullen Goodyear 14:51:32

M 75-79

  • 1. Fred Lambright 16:03:48
Love exclusive offers, competitions & opinion?
The revamped TRI247 newsletter is the only place to find exclusive offers, awesome competitions and unique opinon from leading triathlon commentators.