#GBKona 2019: ALL of the UK & Ireland Male Age-Group results

IRONMAN World Championship 2019 / Kona 2019

#GBKona 2019 / Zwift / IRONMAN World Championship / Hawaii 2019

How did the #GBKona Age-Group MEN perform on Saturday in Hawaii?

Here are ALL of the results of the UK & Ireland entrants

Have you recovered from Saturday night / Sunday morning, if long-course triathlon viewing was your weekend following the 2019 IRONMAN World Championship? Some great performances from the Pro athletes as always, which you can read about if you haven’t already, on these links: MEN | WOMEN. Huge congratulations to the German duo of Jan Frodeno (for the third time) and Anne Haug, the new IRONMAN World Champions.

The end of the race doesn’t mean the end of our extensive 2019 coverage – and here I take a look at the UK and Ireland Male Age-Group results from the Big Island. ALL of them.

Below you will find two tables featuring the results of every entrant, ordered initially by overall time, and then by category in the second table.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE GB & IRELAND FEMALE AGE-GROUP RESULTS)

As Kona debuts go, the first time in Hawaii will be a great memory of Aaron Tomasz. He was the fastest British Age-Group athlete this year, fifth fastest overall – and that proved enough to be World Champion in the 25-29 division. “I could not dreamed of a better race.” Impressive!

As he was 12 months ago, Neil Eddy – this year with Team Freespeed – was the second fastest British Age-Group athlete. 19th in 2017, 8th in 2018, Neil continued his impressive progress to finish second on the M30-34 division.

Neil Eddy / IRONMAN World Championship 2019 / Kona 2019

Third fastest was another face we have profiled on the page of Tri247 previously. I interviewed Lewis Eccleston ahead of his Kona debut two year ago, where he finished sixth in M18-24, just missing the final podium spot by 61 seconds. A conscious decision to wait two years before returning paid off on Saturday with a sub-nine hour time and third place in M25-29.

Lewis Eccleston

More details coming soon in a separate piece to celebrate all of the 2019 #GBKona podium finishers.

(EDITORS NOTE: The full listing of GB & Ireland entrants was extracted from the official participants list. If there is an error or you are missing, then a) apologies (!), and b) that is probably why. Please do get in touch if that is the case (editor@tri247.com) and I’ll get things updated for you.)

All UK and Ireland Age-Group Male Entrants – Fastest First

BIBNAMECATEGORYCOUNTRYCAT POSTIME
2318Aaron TomaszM25-29GBR1st08:47:38
2035Neil EddyM30-34GBR2nd08:49:49
2249Lewis EcclestonM25-29GBR3rd08:57:49
1808Brian William FogartyM35-39GBR12th09:02:26
1799Thomas ElliottM35-39GBR14th09:04:27
2123Tom RigbyM30-34GBR27th09:17:18
1913Michael TaylorM35-39GBR24th09:18:12
1934Jason WilliamsM35-39GBR30th09:21:41
2146Sion StansfieldM30-34GBR33rd09:22:09
2030Duncan ChedburnM30-34GBR36th09:23:39
1831Emmet KellyM35-39IRL37th09:24:15
1620Oliver SimonM40-44GBR21st09:25:03
1891Nathan RisbeyM35-39GBR39th09:25:27
1863Daniel McparlandM35-39GBR42nd09:26:24
1627Graeme StewartM40-44GBR24th09:27:41
1785James T. CurranM35-39IRL47th09:27:49
2112Chris PalfreymanM30-34GBR47th09:27:52
1906Edwin SuttonM35-39IRL48th09:28:10
1780Chris CopeM35-39GBR51st09:28:52
2094Mark MatthewsM30-34GBR58th09:32:42
1231Paul LunnM45-49GBR11th09:33:48
2086Charles LeggetM30-34GBR63rd09:36:21
1803Guy EvansM35-39GBR61st09:36:24
2040Joe FellowsM30-34GBR73rd09:39:30
2025John BortonM30-34GBR78th09:42:00
2296Christopher PocockM25-29GBR46th09:44:04
2243Matt ChippingM25-29GBR50th09:46:08
1242Julian MiddlewickM45-49GBR24th09:46:12
1225Paul LewisM45-49GBR28th09:48:06
1554John LittlewoodM40-44GBR50th09:48:14
909Mark GrayM50-54GBR10th09:49:12
1821Haukur HeimissonM35-39GBR92nd09:50:28
2261Ross HarperM25-29GBR54th09:51:51
1588John ParrM40-44GBR63rd09:51:57
1510Bruce GreenhalghM40-44GBR65th09:53:27
1758David BartlettM35-39GBR101st09:53:43
1102Mark ArndtM45-49GBR42nd09:54:42
2379Finn ArentzM18-24GBR16th09:55:11
1577William John NewberyM40-44GBR77th09:56:30
1636Alex TaylorM40-44GBR78th09:57:00
1098Stuart AndersonM45-49GBR46th09:57:15
1096Richard AllenM45-49GBR51st09:58:48
1261Carlo PaulM45-49GBR60th10:02:52
992Mark RushbyM50-54IRL23rd10:03:29
1847John LenehanM35-39IRL122nd10:05:46
1235Owen MartinM45-49IRL72nd10:07:45
1221Roman LackoM45-49GBR80th10:10:12
1585Stephen PalmerM40-44GBR113th10:10:38
1841Matt LawrenceM35-39GBR127th10:11:32
1283Paul RutherfordM45-49IRL85th10:11:51
1011Paul ThomasM50-54GBR33rd10:12:31
1567Mathew MatontiM40-44GBR130th10:14:36
2152John ThelwellM30-34GBR121st10:15:42
2242Jocelyn CheliM25-29GBR74th10:18:45
1206Mark JulierM45-49GBR107th10:20:24
1885Chris PikeM35-39GBR138th10:21:29
2408George PattersonM18-24GBR25th10:21:47
901Adrian GarveyM50-54IRL49th10:28:13
1322Scott WhittlestoneM45-49GBR129th10:31:36
1172Tony GoodyearM45-49GBR134th10:33:52
1010Aubone TennantM50-54GBR65th10:37:15
595Martin GannonM60-64GBR4th10:38:50
1328John WoodsM45-49IRL156th10:42:17
1169Andy GilesM45-49GBR164th10:46:36
1483Kevin FennessyM40-44IRL186th10:50:18
1275Con RingM45-49IRL181th10:52:47
1480Philip EllisonM40-44GBR192nd10:55:47
942Andrew LeyM50-54GBR91st10:55:55
961Salim MohamedM50-54GBR93rd10:56:13
854Charles AshwandenM50-54GBR97th10:59:03
2143Matthew SmithM30-34GBR141st10:59:05
1877James O'SullivanM35-39GBR173rd11:00:41
1458Jason CorbettM40-44IRL200th11:02:42
1820Craig HartleyM35-39GBR174th11:03:03
1171Martin GoodladM45-49GBR195th11:03:47
1918Sam ThompsonM35-39GBR176th11:05:03
267Stephen DermodyM45-49IRL201st11:06:55
923Martin HowieM50-54GBR112th11:07:00
1241Jamie Mcintyre-BrownM45-49GBR210th11:14:59
1259Mark PattersonM45-49GBR211st11:16:05
1190Daragh HendleyM45-49IRL212nd11:16:31
1772Grant Carter-MooreM35-39GBR179th11:17:24
418Graham HillM30-34GBR149th11:21:13
1520Eddie HirstM40-44GBR216th11:22:12
751Peter OpenshawM55-59GBR53rd11:25:11
2269Thomas KebbellM25-29GBR90th11:25:46
721Barry HarrissM55-59GBR62nd11:34:21
1296Carl ShawcrossM45-49GBR224th11:35:14
199Jeremy FurnissM50-54GBR154th11:44:26
184Richard CollinsM50-54GBR155th11:45:29
589Evan DaviesM60-64GBR25th11:52:19
590Richard Thomas DunbabinM60-64GBR27th11:56:29
603Nicholas KinseyM60-64GBR28th11:56:50
880David ClementsM50-54GBR163rd11:57:18
311Adrian TanM45-49GBR237th11:59:09
1134Damien CosgroveM45-49IRL238th11:59:10
746Mike MorrisM55-59GBR80th12:03:55
722Terry HarveyM55-59GBR81st12:04:10
712John FrenchM55-59GBR90th12:14:07
230Paul TuckM50-54GBR177th12:20:11
548Gerard TurbittM65-69IRL8th12:27:01
197Jon Ellis-SmithM50-54GBR184th12:32:43
1320Karl WattsM45-49GBR253rd12:48:46
735David LabouchereM55-59GBR104th12:49:39
920Steve HobsonM50-54GBR200th13:06:23
587Charlie CollinsM60-64GBR48th13:07:39
586George BurnsM60-64GBR49th13:15:11
383David AllenM35-39GBR195th13:25:10
149Andy HarriesM55-59GBR115th13:32:35
1030Allan YoupM50-54GBR207th13:36:21
591Nick FarnellM60-64GBR54th14:08:40
479John HeaneyM70-74GBR6th15:09:39
486Bob MartinM70-74GBR8th15:20:58
156Richard ParnellM55-59GBR135th15:21:09
509Mike AnthonyM65-69GBR48th16:46:20
429Donal McgoldrickM25-29IRLDNFDNF
2308William Shenton-BrownM25-29GBRDNFDNF
102Barry ShortM70-74GBRDNFDNF
470David BorrellM70-74GBRDNFDNF
360Steven MiddletonM40-44GBRDNSDNS
318Iain YoungM45-49GBRDNSDNS
1125Nick BussM45-49GBRDNSDNS
213Jeremy NockM50-54GBRDNSDNS
716James GrahamM55-59GBRDNSDNS

All Great Britain and Ireland Age-Group Male Entrants – By Category

BIBNAMECATEGORYCOUNTRYCAT POSTIME
2379Finn ArentzM18-24GBR16th09:55:11
2408George PattersonM18-24GBR25th10:21:47
2318Aaron TomaszM25-29GBR1st08:47:38
2249Lewis EcclestonM25-29GBR3rd08:57:49
2296Christopher PocockM25-29GBR46th09:44:04
2243Matt ChippingM25-29GBR50th09:46:08
2261Ross HarperM25-29GBR54th09:51:51
2242Jocelyn CheliM25-29GBR74th10:18:45
2269Thomas KebbellM25-29GBR90th11:25:46
429Donal McgoldrickM25-29IRLDNFDNF
2308William Shenton-BrownM25-29GBRDNFDNF
2035Neil EddyM30-34GBR2nd08:49:49
2123Tom RigbyM30-34GBR27th09:17:18
2146Sion StansfieldM30-34GBR33rd09:22:09
2030Duncan ChedburnM30-34GBR36th09:23:39
2112Chris PalfreymanM30-34GBR47th09:27:52
2094Mark MatthewsM30-34GBR58th09:32:42
2086Charles LeggetM30-34GBR63rd09:36:21
2040Joe FellowsM30-34GBR73rd09:39:30
2025John BortonM30-34GBR78th09:42:00
2152John ThelwellM30-34GBR121st10:15:42
2143Matthew SmithM30-34GBR141st10:59:05
418Graham HillM30-34GBR149th11:21:13
1808Brian William FogartyM35-39GBR12th09:02:26
1799Thomas ElliottM35-39GBR14th09:04:27
1913Michael TaylorM35-39GBR24th09:18:12
1934Jason WilliamsM35-39GBR30th09:21:41
1831Emmet KellyM35-39IRL37th09:24:15
1891Nathan RisbeyM35-39GBR39th09:25:27
1863Daniel McparlandM35-39GBR42nd09:26:24
1785James T. CurranM35-39IRL47th09:27:49
1906Edwin SuttonM35-39IRL48th09:28:10
1780Chris CopeM35-39GBR51st09:28:52
1803Guy EvansM35-39GBR61st09:36:24
1821Haukur HeimissonM35-39GBR92nd09:50:28
1758David BartlettM35-39GBR101st09:53:43
1847John LenehanM35-39IRL122nd10:05:46
1841Matt LawrenceM35-39GBR127th10:11:32
1885Chris PikeM35-39GBR138th10:21:29
1877James O'SullivanM35-39GBR173rd11:00:41
1820Craig HartleyM35-39GBR174th11:03:03
1918Sam ThompsonM35-39GBR176th11:05:03
1772Grant Carter-MooreM35-39GBR179th11:17:24
383David AllenM35-39GBR195th13:25:10
1620Oliver SimonM40-44GBR21st09:25:03
1627Graeme StewartM40-44GBR24th09:27:41
1554John LittlewoodM40-44GBR50th09:48:14
1588John ParrM40-44GBR63rd09:51:57
1510Bruce GreenhalghM40-44GBR65th09:53:27
1577William John NewberyM40-44GBR77th09:56:30
1636Alex TaylorM40-44GBR78th09:57:00
1585Stephen PalmerM40-44GBR113th10:10:38
1567Mathew MatontiM40-44GBR130th10:14:36
1483Kevin FennessyM40-44IRL186th10:50:18
1480Philip EllisonM40-44GBR192nd10:55:47
1458Jason CorbettM40-44IRL200th11:02:42
1520Eddie HirstM40-44GBR216th11:22:12
360Steven MiddletonM40-44GBRDNSDNS
1231Paul LunnM45-49GBR11th09:33:48
1242Julian MiddlewickM45-49GBR24th09:46:12
1225Paul LewisM45-49GBR28th09:48:06
1102Mark ArndtM45-49GBR42nd09:54:42
1098Stuart AndersonM45-49GBR46th09:57:15
1096Richard AllenM45-49GBR51st09:58:48
1261Carlo PaulM45-49GBR60th10:02:52
1235Owen MartinM45-49IRL72nd10:07:45
1221Roman LackoM45-49GBR80th10:10:12
1283Paul RutherfordM45-49IRL85th10:11:51
1206Mark JulierM45-49GBR107th10:20:24
1322Scott WhittlestoneM45-49GBR129th10:31:36
1172Tony GoodyearM45-49GBR134th10:33:52
1328John WoodsM45-49IRL156th10:42:17
1169Andy GilesM45-49GBR164th10:46:36
1275Con RingM45-49IRL181th10:52:47
1171Martin GoodladM45-49GBR195th11:03:47
267Stephen DermodyM45-49IRL201st11:06:55
1241Jamie Mcintyre-BrownM45-49GBR210th11:14:59
1259Mark PattersonM45-49GBR211st11:16:05
1190Daragh HendleyM45-49IRL212nd11:16:31
1296Carl ShawcrossM45-49GBR224th11:35:14
311Adrian TanM45-49GBR237th11:59:09
1134Damien CosgroveM45-49IRL238th11:59:10
1320Karl WattsM45-49GBR253rd12:48:46
318Iain YoungM45-49GBRDNSDNS
1125Nick BussM45-49GBRDNSDNS
909Mark GrayM50-54GBR10th09:49:12
992Mark RushbyM50-54IRL23rd10:03:29
1011Paul ThomasM50-54GBR33rd10:12:31
901Adrian GarveyM50-54IRL49th10:28:13
1010Aubone TennantM50-54GBR65th10:37:15
942Andrew LeyM50-54GBR91st10:55:55
961Salim MohamedM50-54GBR93rd10:56:13
854Charles AshwandenM50-54GBR97th10:59:03
923Martin HowieM50-54GBR112th11:07:00
199Jeremy FurnissM50-54GBR154th11:44:26
184Richard CollinsM50-54GBR155th11:45:29
880David ClementsM50-54GBR163rd11:57:18
230Paul TuckM50-54GBR177th12:20:11
197Jon Ellis-SmithM50-54GBR184th12:32:43
920Steve HobsonM50-54GBR200th13:06:23
1030Allan YoupM50-54GBR207th13:36:21
213Jeremy NockM50-54GBRDNSDNS
751Peter OpenshawM55-59GBR53rd11:25:11
721Barry HarrissM55-59GBR62nd11:34:21
746Mike MorrisM55-59GBR80th12:03:55
722Terry HarveyM55-59GBR81st12:04:10
712John FrenchM55-59GBR90th12:14:07
735David LabouchereM55-59GBR104th12:49:39
149Andy HarriesM55-59GBR115th13:32:35
156Richard ParnellM55-59GBR135th15:21:09
716James GrahamM55-59GBRDNSDNS
595Martin GannonM60-64GBR4th10:38:50
589Evan DaviesM60-64GBR25th11:52:19
590Richard Thomas DunbabinM60-64GBR27th11:56:29
603Nicholas KinseyM60-64GBR28th11:56:50
587Charlie CollinsM60-64GBR48th13:07:39
586George BurnsM60-64GBR49th13:15:11
591Nick FarnellM60-64GBR54th14:08:40
548Gerard TurbittM65-69IRL8th12:27:01
509Mike AnthonyM65-69GBR48th16:46:20
479John HeaneyM70-74GBR6th15:09:39
486Bob MartinM70-74GBR8th15:20:58
102Barry ShortM70-74GBRDNFDNF
470David BorrellM70-74GBRDNFDNF

#GBKona 2019 / Zwift / IRONMAN World Championship / Hawaii 2019