Olympic Games Triathlon: Mixed Relay start list and athlete selections

Supported by

So here we go – the final selections have been made for the 17 teams [UPDATE – now 16 teams, as Austria will not start due to an injury to Lisa Perterer] that will compete at the debut of Mixed Relay Triathlon at the Olympic Games (0730 local time Saturday, 2330 UK Friday).

No surprises – to me at least – in the selection and order of Jessica Learmonth, Jonathan Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Alex Yee for the Great Britain squad. They are the bookies favourites, my personal selection and also chosen by our entire expert panel too.

Not so for the USA – they have selected Katie Zaferes on leg one and picking Taylor Knibb over Summer Rappaport, for the third leg which has been the traditional home for Zaferes. They clearly want to be ‘in’ the race from the gun. A big call, given that Knibb was not able to reproduce the form she showed earlier this year in Yokohama, in the individual race.

The French team has a familiar look, with the same squad that won the Mixed Relay World Champs in 2018, with Vincent Luis the 2019/2020 World Champion on the final leg.

Full Tokyo 2020 Mixed Relay Triathlon Team Selection and Order

BIB #ATHLETE FIRSTATHLETE LASTTEAM
1LeoniePeriaultTeam I France
DorianConinxTeam I France
CassandreBeaugrandTeam I France
VincentLuisTeam I France
2EmmaJeffcoatTeam I Australia
MatthewHauserTeam I Australia
AshleighGentleTeam I Australia
JacobBirtwhistleTeam I Australia
3KatieZaferesTeam I United States
KevinMcDowellTeam I United States
TaylorKnibbTeam I United States
MorganPersonTeam I United States
4JessicaLearmonthTeam I Great Britain
JonathanBrownleeTeam I Great Britain
GeorgiaTaylor-BrownTeam I Great Britain
AlexYeeTeam I Great Britain
5AinsleyThorpeTeam I New Zealand
TaylerReidTeam I New Zealand
NicoleVan Der KaayTeam I New Zealand
HaydenWildeTeam I New Zealand
6LauraLindemannTeam I Germany
JonasSchomburgTeam I Germany
AnabelKnollTeam I Germany
JustusNieschlagTeam I Germany
7MayaKingmaTeam I Netherlands
MarcoVan Der StelTeam I Netherlands
RachelKlamerTeam I Netherlands
JorikVan EgdomTeam I Netherlands
8ClaireMichelTeam I Belgium
MartenVan RielTeam I Belgium
ValerieBarthelemyTeam I Belgium
JelleGeensTeam I Belgium
9JolandaAnnenTeam I Switzerland
AndreaSalvisbergTeam I Switzerland
NicolaSpirigTeam I Switzerland
MaxStuderTeam I Switzerland
10VerenaSteinhauserTeam I Italy
GianlucaPozzattiTeam I Italy
AliceBettoTeam I Italy
DelianStateffTeam I Italy
11JoannaBrownTeam I Canada
AlexisLepageTeam I Canada
AmelieKretzTeam I Canada
MatthewSharpeTeam I Canada
12YukoTakahashiTeam I Japan
KenjiNenerTeam I Japan
NiinaKishimotoTeam I Japan
MakotoOdakuraTeam I Japan
14AnnaGodoy ContrerasTeam I Spain
FernandoAlarzaTeam I Spain
MiriamCasillas GarcíaTeam I Spain
MarioMolaTeam I Spain
15ZsanettBragmayerTeam I Hungary
BenceBicsákTeam I Hungary
ZsófiaKovácsTeam I Hungary
TamásTóthTeam I Hungary
16CeciliaPerezTeam I Mexico
CrisantoGrajalesTeam I Mexico
ClaudiaRivasTeam I Mexico
IrvingPerezTeam I Mexico
18AlexandraRazarenovaTeam I Russian Olympic Committee
DmitryPolyanskiyTeam I Russian Olympic Committee
AnastasiaGorbunovaTeam I Russian Olympic Committee
IgorPolyanskiyTeam I Russian Olympic Committee
19JuliaHauserTeam I Austria
AloisKnablTeam I Austria
LisaPertererTeam I Austria
LukasHollausTeam I Austria
Weekly triathlon news & offers