TRI247
Search
shop
T100 World Tour
WIN 2 T100 AG ENTRIES - ENTER NOW
WIN 2 T100 AG ENTRIES - ENTER NOW
WIN 2 T100 AG ENTRIES - ENTER NOW

British Triathlon World Class Programme 2024 announced

British Triathlon have announce their World Class Programme for 2024.

Staff Reporter
Last updated -
SHOP
T100 Triathlon World Tour
Redefining triathlon

Just a day after announcing their new Chief Executive Officer, British Triathlon have named their World Class Programme for 2024, which provides support to the best athletes in the country.

Olympic and Paralympic medalists such as Georgia Taylor-Brown, Alex Yee and Lauren Steadman make the list, whilst a number of rising stars also join the programme for the first time.

Following on from last year’s programme, there have been some changes, but the core athletes remain the same as the federation looks ahead to Paris, where the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games will be held this summer.

Olympic World Class Programme

In addition to Taylor-Brown and Yee, a number of other Olympic medalists are on the programme for 2024, such as British Triathlon stalwarts Vicky Holland, Jess Learmonth and Jonny Brownlee.

Alex Yee, Jonny Brownlee, WTCS Cagliari 2022
Photo Credit: Ceci Frascaroli

Sophie Coldwell is another experienced name on the list, having taken her first WTCS victory in Yokohama earlier this season, with World Champion Beth Potter and Super League Triathlon Championship Series victor Kate Waugh other leading names on the programme.

Additions to the programme this year include World Triathlon Cup Miyazaki winner Hugo Milner, who recently qualified for Team GB at the European Cross Country Championships, plus WTCS Sunderland mixed team relay medallists Jessica Fullager and Tilly Anema.

But Max Stapley, ranked one spot higher in the Olympic standings than Milner, isn’t on the list and it’s a similar situation on the women’s side as Sian Rainsley – also the sixth GB athlete and above others who do make it – misses out.

Two athletes from last year’s list, Ben Dijkstra and Sophie Alden, have been retained to the programme for 2024, but only for an initial six month membership period.

Advertisement

Paralympic World Class Programme

World Champion Dave Ellis, alongside his guide Luke Pollard, retains his status on the Paralympic World Class Programme, with fellow Tokyo Paralympian’s Steadman and Claire Cashmore also named on the list.

Dave Ellis / Luke Pollard - World Para Triathlon Championships Pontevedra 2023
Photo Credit: Wagner Araujo / World Triathlon

George Peasgood, more than a year on from a career threatening bike accident, is also on the programme, as the 28 year old continues his road back to elite sport.

Alongside Luke Pollard, four additional guides have been selected, with Charlie Harding, Brooke Gillies, Hazel McLeod and new addition Jack Hutchens part of the programme.

British Triathlon Performance Director Mike Cavendish was full of praise for the athlete’s named on the programmes and looks forward to seeing them progress over the next two Olympic and Paralympic cycles.

“The athletes selected have delivered performances over the last 12-months that confirm their status as some of the best triathletes and Paratriathletes in the world. We have a number of familiar faces returning to the programme alongside several new ones. It is a really exciting time for all of those selected and I look forward to seeing the progress they make over the next 12 months.

“For some that will be challenging for Olympic and Paralympic medals in Paris, while for others 2024 will be about continuing their athletic development towards LA and beyond.  We continue to be hugely grateful for the support we receive from the National Lottery, and it will be central to the success of the programme as we prepare for Paris and then begin looking ahead to LA in 2028.” 

Advertisement

Programmes in full:

Olympic World Class Programme 

Georgia Taylor-Brown – From Manchester, Trains in Leeds 
Alex Yee – From London, Trains in Loughborough  
Jonny Brownlee – From Leeds, Trains in Leeds  
Jess Learmonth – From Leeds, Trains in Leeds 
Sophie Coldwell – From Nottingham, Trains in Loughborough 
Beth Potter – From Glasgow, Trains in Leeds 
Vicky Holland – from Gloucester, Trains in Leeds  
Kate Waugh – From Gateshead, Trains in Leeds 
Sam Dickinson – From Leeds, Trains in Leeds 
Olivia Mathias – From Newark, Trains in Loughborough  
Ben Dijkstra* – From Loughborough, Trains in Loughborough  
Barclay Izzard – From Derby, Trains in Loughborough  
Jack Willis – From Middlesborough, Trains in Leeds  
Connor Bentley – From Crewe, Trains in Loughborough 
Dan Dixon – From Morpeth, Trains in Leeds/USA 
Sophie Alden* – From Norwich, Trains in Loughborough  
Jess Fullagar – from Bracknell, trains in Leeds 
Tilly Anema – from Norfolk, trains in Cardiff 
Hugo Milner – from Derby, trains in Derby 

Paralympic World Class Programme 

Dave Ellis – From Derby, Trains in Loughborough 
Luke Pollard (guide) – From Telford, Trains in Loughborough 
Lauren Steadman – From Peterborough, Trains in London 
Claire Cashmore – From Kidderminster, Trains in Loughborough  
George Peasgood – From Safron Walden, Trains in Loughborough  
Alison Peasgood – From Dunfermilne, Trains in Loughborough 
Micheal Taylor – From Barnstaple, Trains in Bristol/Bath 
Finley Jakes – From Eastbourne, Trains in Loughborough  
Oscar Kelly – From Redbridge, Trains in Loughborough  
Charlie Harding (guide) – From Penrith, Trains in Nottingham  
Megan Richter – From Birmingham, Trains in Birmingham  
Michael Salisbury – From Newcastle, Trains in Newcastle  
Mel Nicholls – From Tewkesbury, Trains in Tewkesbury/Loughborough 
Hannah Moore – from Stalbridge, Trains in Loughborough 
Henry Urand – from Asford, Trains in Loughborough 
Jack Hutchens (guide) – from Westward Ho!, Trains in Westward Ho! 
Brooke Gillies (guide) – from Fife, Trains in Loughborough 
Hazel McLeod (guide) – from Newcastle, trains in Edinburgh 

*initial 6-month membership only 

Tomos Land
Written by
Tomos Land
Tomos Land is a triathlon & running journalist whose expertise lies in the professional world of short course & long distance triathlon, though he also boasts an extensive knowledge of ultra-running.
Discover more
TRI-FIT Geo Coral women's tri suit
TRI-FIT GEO Women’s Tri Suit Review – How does it fare in our quest for the ultimate long course kit?
TRI-FIT women's sleeveless tri suit
5 race day mistakes that are sabotaging your triathlon times (and how to fix them)
Kate Auld riding on an indoor trainer
Rouvy vs Zwift: our indoor cyclists put them to the test
Professional triathletes on the bike course at Challenge Almere-Amsterdam
Fastest triathlon courses: Best IRONMAN, long course and middle distance races for a sure-fire personal best
Patagonman swim start
6 tips for taking on an Xtreme triathlon from a PATAGONMAN champion
latest News
Chelsea Sodaro takes the tape at the 2024 IRONMAN New Zealand.
Former IRONMAN World Champion delighted after bouncing back to first full distance win since Kona
World Triathlon Cup Miyazaki 2023 Gwen Jorgensen
Olympic gold medalist praises Boulder training environment ahead of WTCS season opener
Chelsea Sodaro PTO Asian Open 2023 run [Photo credit: PTO / Darren Wheeler]
IRONMAN New Zealand results: Steve McKenna and Chelsea Sodaro take the tape in Taupo
Third placed finisher Braden Currie sits on podium at St George photo credit IRONMAN
Former champion makes shock last minute withdrawal from IRONMAN New Zealand
Lucy-Charles Barclay and Daniela Ryf - IRONMAN World Championship 2023 Press Conference
Triathlon legend Daniela Ryf announces SHOCK retirement and reveals calendar for final season
Story to tell?
Share interesting & inspirational stories with our news team
The SBRX Group

Proudly elevating endurance sports through content, products & services

SBRX
RUN247
Share to...