Willis and Dijkstra lead British Juniors home in Samorin

News from the European Cross Country Championships in Slovakia

Triathletes lead home the British Junior team in Samorin

As we reported just over a week ago, three British triathletes were selected to represent Great Britain at today’s European Cross Country Championships, held at the x-bionic sphere in Samorin, the same venue as The Championship event from Challenge Family.

Unfortunately the sole female, Erin Wallace, was a late withdrawal from the team this week with injury. There was triathlete interest in the race though, with Delia Slabas (SUI) – the World Junior Duathlon Champion in both 2016 and 2017 – finishing 17th, after fading away from the front group over the closing kilometre. Sclabas also finished second to Great Britain’s Emma Pallant this year in the Aquathlon World Championships.

In the Junior Men’s event, the two ‘triathletes’ in the British team – Matthew Willis and Ben Dijkstra – were 14th and 17th respectively – the first two finishers of the six strong British Junior team entry.

Having qualified at the Slovakian Cross Country Championships, super-swimmer Richard Varga – an ambassador for the race – finished 69th.

SPAR European Cross Country Championships – Sunday 10th December 2017
x-bionic sphere, Samorin, Slovakia

Junior Women

1st – Harriet Knowles-Jones (GBR) – 13:48
2nd – Lili Anna Toth (HUN) – 13:49
3rd – Mirriam Dattke (GER) – 14:03

17th – Delia Slabas (SUI) – 14:21
DNS – Erin Wallace (GBR)

Junior Men

1st – Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) – 18:39
2nd – Ramazan Barbaros (TUR) – 18:41
3rd – Louis Gilbert (FRA) – 18:45

14th – Matthew Willis (GBR) – 18:57
17th – Ben Dijkstra (GBR) – 19:01

25th – William Richardson (GBR) – 19:10
27th – Scott Beattie (GBR) – 19:14
30th – Jake Heyward (GBR) – 19:23
60th – Lachlan Wellington (GBR) – 19:49

Senior Men

1st – Kaan Kigen Ozbillen (TUR) – 29:45
2nd – Adel Mechaal (ESP) – 29:54
3rd – Andrew Butchart (GBR) – 30:00

69th – Richard Varga (SLO) – 32:24

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bcg1H-eFrpf/

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
Alex Yee - Arena Games London 2022 - bike, Heats
Arena Games expands into Canada and Switzerland in 2023
IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside 2022 - Holly Lawrence
IRONMAN 70.3 Middle East Championships Bahrain: Preview and how to follow
Max Neumann sprinting for the line at GWM IRONMAN Western Australia - Photo Korupt Vision
PTO World Rankings: Neumann makes a timely move
Ben Hoffman and Caroline Livesey Patagonman XTRI
Hoffman and Livesey win Patagonman XTRI in challenging conditions
Flora Duffy Georgia Taylor Brown Abu Dhabi 2022 photo credit Wagner Araujo World Triathlon
Who wins long vs short course battles at first Global Triathlon Awards?
Latest News
Alex Yee - Arena Games London 2022 - bike, Heats
Arena Games expands into Canada and Switzerland in 2023
IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside 2022 - Holly Lawrence
IRONMAN 70.3 Middle East Championships Bahrain: Preview and how to follow
Max Neumann sprinting for the line at GWM IRONMAN Western Australia - Photo Korupt Vision
PTO World Rankings: Neumann makes a timely move
Ben Hoffman and Caroline Livesey Patagonman XTRI
Hoffman and Livesey win Patagonman XTRI in challenging conditions
Flora Duffy Georgia Taylor Brown Abu Dhabi 2022 photo credit Wagner Araujo World Triathlon
Who wins long vs short course battles at first Global Triathlon Awards?