Europe Triathlon Championships Olsztyn 2022 results: Nina Eim heads German one-two

Chief Correspondent

Saturday’s Elite and Junior Finals at the Europe Triathlon Championships in Olsztyn, Poland saw close finishes – not a surprise in the super sprint format.

Germany led the way in the senior ranks while a Swedish athlete put multiple silver medals behind her to top the podium and become the European Junior Champion.

Germany leads the way

Great Britain’s Hollie Elliott was among the leaders out of the (wetsuit-legal) opening 300m swim, one of many British athletes racing here in the U23 category.

The flat course looked like it would lead to one large pack, but there was a split which saw five athletes come into T2 together. A duo of top German athletes, Nina Eim and Lena Meißner, were running side by side from the get-go, with Switzerland’s Cathia Schär in pursuit.

Eim was a repeat winner this year of the indoor European Triathlon Cup in Lievin, while Meißner was second at the Arena Games Triathlon Munich, so both are very familiar with short distances this season. Perfect for this super sprint format.

Only in the final 150m did Eim manage to pull clear and take the victory on the blue carpet.

As well as third place and bronze in the senior race, Cathia Schär took European U23 Championship gold.

Månsson strikes Junior gold

Sweden’s Tilda Månsson earned World and European Junior Championship silver medals in 2021 – she made the final step to the top of the podium here. Leading the group in T1, even a poor transition wouldn’t derail her progress as the fastest run split took her to a relatively comfortable win.

Advertisements

Europe Triathlon Championships Olsztyn 2022 results

FINAL (WOMEN) – Saturday 28 May 2022 – 300m / 8km / 2km

ELITE WOMEN

  • 1. Nina Eim (GER) – 25:12
  • 2. Lena Meißner (GER) – 25:16
  • 3. Cathia Schär (SUI) – 25:21
  • 4. Angelia Prestia (ITA) – 25:28
  • 5. Alissa Konig (AUI) – 25:30
  • 8. Iona Miller (GBR) – 25:34
  • 18. Hollie Elliott (GBR) – 26:06
  • 27. Daisy Davies (GBR) – 27:10

U23 WOMEN

  • 1. Cathia Schär (SUI) – 25:21
  • 2. Angelia Prestia (ITA) – 25:28
  • 3. Nora Gmür (SUI) – 25:31
  • 4. Iona Miller (GBR) – 25:34
  • 5. Finja Schierl (GER) – 25:48

JUNIOR WOMEN

  • 1. Tilda Månsson (SWE) – 25:46
  • 2. Ilona Hadhoum (FRA) – 25:52
  • 3. Julia Bröcker (GER) – 26:11
  • 4. Myral Greco (ITA) – 26:14
  • 5. Julie Behrens (SUI) – 26:20
  • 7. Bethany Cook (GBR) – 26:26
  • 9. Lizzy Edge (GBR) – 26:45
  • 10. Martha Carlton-Seal (GBR) – 27:02
Latest News
Flora Duffy, Taylor Knibb, Beth Potter - WTCS Bermuda 2022
Staying motivated: Flora Duffy on her journey to Paris 2024
Rebecca Clarke photo credit Korupt Vision for IRONMAN
Home stars face strong challenge in scenic Wanaka
Hamburg 2019 / Jacob Birtwhistle
IRONMAN 70.3 Tasmania 2023: Preview, course and how to follow live
Kristian Blummenfelt and Gustav Iden head to head on the run
‘You can’t just copy and paste’ – Blu and Iden on the Norwegian method
Alistair Brownlee Kalmar 2022 win photo credit Getty Images for IRONMAN
Alistair Brownlee talks training, 2023 targets and the Norwegians