Sub7Sub8 start lists: Teams, pacers and bib numbers for Sunday June 5

Full start lists for the showdown at the Dekra Lausitzring

By
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

On Sunday in Germany four elite athletes will bid to reach new heights at the iron distance as Sub7Sub8 finally takes place – but who will be their pacers and teams for the big event?

The use of pacers across all three legs has created much debate in the triathlon community as Kristian Blummenfelt, Joe Skipper, Kat Matthews and Nicola Spirig take centre stage at the Dekra Lausitzring.

It has provided a fascinating subplot to the much-hyped project though, bringing in athletes from other sports as well – notably from top-level time trial cycling.

Teams have still to be confirmed ahead of the start on Sunday morning (0700 CET for the women, 0800 CET for the men), but here is where we stand in terms of existing start lists and bib numbers.

Sub7Sub8 Teams

Remember each team can have a maximum number of 10 pacers and these can be deployed in any way across the three disciplines during Sub7Sub8.

The latest changes see Alistair Brownlee now on that Team Skipper list to pace Joe on the swim, while the Brit’s team is now down to the allowed 10 members.

Joe Skipper team

#AthleteDiscipline
1Alex Dowsett (UK)Bike
2Alex Pritchard (UK)Bike
3Charlie Tanfield (UK)Bike
4Dan Bigham (UK)Bike
5Harry Tanfield (UK)Bike
6Gordon Benson (UK)Swim
7John Archibald (UK)Bike
8Max Stapley (AUS)Swim
9Michael Gill (UK)Bike
10Ollie Peckover (UK)Bike
11Frank Schauer (GER)Run
12Simon Wilson (UK)Bike
13Zeb Kyfinn (UK)Bike
14Alistair Brownlee (UK)Swim
Joe Skipper with his Sub7Sub8 team in Germany (Mana Studios).

Kristian Blummenfelt team

#AthleteDiscipline
20Adam Duggleby (UK)Bike
21Axel Dopfer (GER)Bike
22Barnaba Kipkoech (KEN)Run
23Chris Fennell (UK)Bike
24Lani Rutto (KEN)Run
25Gruff Lewis (WAL)Bike
26Kyle Gordon (SCO)Bike
27Lars Botellier (NED)Swim
28Matt Bottrill (UK)Bike
29Philip Williams (UK)Bike
30Tom Hutchinson (UK)Bike
31Jan Hercog (AUT)Swim
32William Perrett (UK)Bike
Kristian Blummenfelt aims to go Sub7 in Germany on Sunday (Mana Studios).

Nicola Spirig team

#AthleteDiscipline
40Amelia Watkinson (NZL)Bike/Run
41 Angela Maurer (GER)Swim
42Els Visser (NED)Bike/Run
43Imogen Simmonds (SUI)Bike
44Joanna Patterson (IRL)Bike
45Lizi Brooke (UK)Bike/Run
46Lucy Buckingham (UK)Bike/Run
47Luisa Baptista (BRA)Bike/Run
48Maja Neuenschwander (SUI)Run
49Melanie Maurer (SUI)Bike/Run
Nicola Spirig and her team line up for pre-event photos (Mana Studios).

Kat Matthews team

#AthleteDiscipline
60Alex Clay (UK)Bike
61Emily Meakin (UK)Bike
62Frankie Hall (UK)Bike
63India Lee (UK)Swim/Bike/Run
64Jennifer George (UK)Bike
65Kelly Murphy (UK)Bike
66Ruth Astle (UK)Bike/Run
67Sarah-Jane Walker (RSA)Swim/Run
68Nerys Jones (UK)Run
69Leah Dixon (UK)Bike
Kat Matthews with her team ahead of Sub7Sub8 at the Dekra Lausitzring in Germany on Sunday June 5 (Mana Studios).
Kat Matthews with her team at the Dekra Lausitzring (Mana Studios).

How to follow/watch Sub7Sub8 live

There will be an official live stream of the event, starting at 0630 local time on Sunday (0530 UK, 0030 Eastern Time).

We will have a live blog on TRI247 throughout the day, and we’ll look to embed the live stream on that page so you can follow everything in the same place.

Avatar
Article by
Love exclusive offers, competitions & opinion?
The revamped TRI247 newsletter is the only place to find exclusive offers, awesome competitions and unique opinon from leading triathlon commentators.