Gallery: The Championship 2019

The Championship 2019

Race images from Challenge Family The Championship – Samorin, Slovakia – 2019

As you’ll likely have seen if you’ve seen the Elite report (HERE) or the Age-Group roundup (HERE), there was once again significant British interest (and success) at the third edition of The Championship in Samorin, Slovakia on Sunday.

The highlight of the Challenge Family Middle Distance series, the race offers Pro athletes a prize purse of EUR 150,000, a 20 metre drafting zone and a quite remarkable host venue at the x-bionic Sphere in Samorin. The race also provided full live-streaming coverage, which I was over in Slovakia to host once again, this year joined by Laura Siddall. If you missed it, you can still catch up on the entire broadcast on YouTube (HERE), or through the endurancesports.tv app. You can find out more about endurance sports TV HERE.

Jose Luis Hourcade (www.joseluishourcade.com) was once again on hand to capture the action, and bring you the visual experience of a race. To find out more about The Championship, visit the race website via: www.thechampionship.de.

Check out some great images from the race below

The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
All smiles from Lucy Charles-Barlcay before the start
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Ellie Salthouse (AUS) was back for a third year
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Sebastian Kienle ready for another epic in Samorin
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Ben Kanute and Sebastian Kienle check out the swim course
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
The men enter the Danube for the swim start
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Lucy lead from the first strokes of the swim… as normal.
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Ben Kanute (USA) and Max Neumann (AUS) headed the swim
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Maurice Clavel
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Thomas Davis and David McNamee
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Pieter Heemeryck (BEL) and Ruedi Wild (SUI)
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Sebastian Kienle gets ready to chase on the bike
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
As always, Lucy lead the swim
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Radka Kahlefeldt
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Sebastian Kienle in full aero mode
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Fastest man on the bike course – Andreas Dreitz
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
David McNamee on the new Cervelo P5
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Frederik Funk
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Great Britain’s Adam Bowden
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Pieter Heemeryck spent most of the day at the front of the race
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Dylan McNiece from New Zealand
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Lucy Charles at the front of the race
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
2018 third place finisher, Florian Angert
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Andreas Dreitz was in beast mode on the bike
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Heemeryck leads the way on the banks on the Danube
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Up close with David McNamee
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Mauricio Mendez, former XTERRA World Champion
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Flat and fast – but the 20m rules keeps it fair
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Thomas Davis had a strong race
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Rodolphe Von Berg is putting together an impressive C.V.
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Sebastian in the final miles of the ride
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Pieter Heemeryck ran strongly from the start
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Florian Angert – with the iconic statue at the x-bionic Sphere in the background
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Andi Dreitz still ran well after a storming 1:54:06 bike split
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Ben Kanute didnt have quite the day he hoped for, despite a great swim to start the day
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Kienle would prove he is a great runner as well as an uber-biker
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Frederic Funk ended the day 11th
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Thomas Davis was mixing it with the big guns in Samorin
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Little separated the top men through the run
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Pieter Heemeryck was trying to keep cool
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Kienle caught Von Berg… but the American fought back
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Lucy Charles looked great throughout the run
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Anja Ippach
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Radka Kahlefeldt used the fastest run split to move through to second place
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
This one meant a lot to Sebastian Kienle
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
Three years, three wins for Lucy Charles
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
At least the champagne opened this year…!
The Championship 2019 - Photo: Jose Luis Hourcade
The womens podium: Lucy Charles, Radka Kahlefeldt, Daniela Bleymehl

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *