County Cross Country Championships 2020: ‘Triathletes’

A roundup of tri/du/aquathletes past and present who claimed medals and/or top places this past weekend at their County Cross Country Championships

By
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Who had a muddy good run this past weekend?!

A new year and, in the UK at least, the first weekend of January typically means that it is County Cross Country Championships weekend.

With swim / bike / run racing – for the vast majority – several months away yet, it’s the season of back-to-basics running the fields, trails, rivers and mud of the domestic cross country season. No complex equipment, no bike boxes, no concerns about aerodynamics… just run (and leave your best clothes at home!).

As always, plenty of familiar names from the UK tri/du/aquathlon world racing for their local running clubs, with quite a few Gold, Silver and Bronze championship medals collected in the process. Now, with so many events taking place, lots of different categories, here is a start on the medal success of names that we have consistently seen performing well in the triathlon and duathlon world in recent years.

We know it is not complete which is where you come in!

*** If we’ve missed you, your club-mate or someone you know from this list of 2020 County Cross Country Championship medal winners / notable performances, then a) apologies, and b) please do let me know the details (County / Name / Position / Category) via [email protected], and I’ll get the details updated for you. **

Bedfordshire

  • Martin Beare – 1st, Men V55

Buckinghamshire

  • Rebecca Nkoane – 6th, Senior Women

Cambridgeshire

  • Nathan Tweedie – 2nd, Senior Men
  • Becky Hair – 3rd, Senior Women (4th overall) plus Team Gold

https://www.instagram.com/p/B68xxOWBVJw/

https://www.instagram.com/p/B68ehjGFceT/

Derbyshire

  • Elle Twentyman – 1st, Senior Women
  • Thomas Bishop – 2nd, Senior Men
  • David Bishop, 10th, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/B65-8bvB_34/

https://www.instagram.com/p/B652a3FBZbJ/

Essex

  • Rachel Wiseman – 4th, Senior Women

Gloucestershire

  • Ben Price – 2nd, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/B68ObfMB8zV/

Hampshire

  • Andy Greenleaf – 3rd, Senior Men

Kent

  • Henrietta Tarasewicz – 4th, Senior Women

Leicestershire & Rutland

  • Nikki Bartlett – 3rd, Senior Women
  • Claire Shea-Simmonds – 5th, Senior Women
  • Christopher Perham – 4th, Senior Men

Norfolk

  • Billie-Jordan Butler – 4th, U13 Girls (Bronze team medal)

Billie-Jordan Butler / Norfolk Cross Country Championships 2020

Northampton

  • Fynn Batkin – 2nd, U20 Men
  • Skip Snelson – 2nd, U17 Men

Nottinghamshire

  • Jimmy Kershaw – 1st, Senior Men
  • Bruce Raeside – 3rd, Senior Men
  • Joe Skipper – 5th, Senior Men
  • Libby Coleman – 1st – U20 Women

https://www.instagram.com/p/B68kTRLAi2Y/

https://www.instagram.com/p/B65_DSEh9HU/

Staffordshire

  • Ashley Hurdman – 5th, Senior Men

Surrey

  • Gary Laybourne – 8th, Senior Men

Sussex

  • Bethany Cook – 1st, U20 Women
  • Harry Leleu – 5th, Senior Men

Warwickshire

  • George Goodwin – 5th, Senior Men
  • Becky Payne – 4th, Senior Women
  • Megan McDonald – 6th, Senior Women

Yorkshire

  • Bronwen Owen – 1st, Senior Women
  • Mark Buckingham – 3rd, Senior Men
  • Gordon Benson – 11th, Senior Men

Avatar
Article by
Love exclusive offers, competitions & opinion?
The revamped TRI247 newsletter is the only place to find exclusive offers, awesome competitions and unique opinon from leading triathlon commentators.