County Cross Country Championships 2019: ‘Triathletes’

Chief Correspondent

The first weekend of January is the traditional time for the Country Cross Country Championships to be held all over the country.

As regular readers of TRI247 will know, we do endeavour to keep an interested eye on ‘triathletes’ racing in and doing well in other sports – and indeed, in former triathletes moving on and finding success elsewhere.

There were of course many hundreds of multisport athletes racing through the mud this past weekend, with quite a few past and present names returning home with County Championship Gold, Silver or Bronze medals. Now, with so many events taking place, lots of different categories, here is a start on the medal success of names that we have consistently seen performing well in the triathlon and duathlon world in recent years.

We know it is not complete which is where you come in!

*** If we’ve missed you, your club-mate or someone you know from this list of 2019 County Cross Country Championship medal winners / notable performances, then a) apologies, and b) please do let me know the details (County / Name / Position / Category) via editor@tri247.com, and I’ll get the details updated for you. ***

Yorkshire

  • Jonathan Brownlee – 3rd, Senior Men
  • Elliott Smales – 6th, Senior Men
  • Gordon Benson – 10th, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsQvYmGA3_e/

Advertisements

Sussex

  • Bethany Cook – 1st, U15 Girls
  • Almi Nerurkar – 1st, Junior Women

Surrey

  • Gillian Sanders – 4th, Senior Women (1st V35)
  • Natalie Seymour – 11th Senior Women

Middlesex

  • Freya Thomson – 1st, Under-20 Women

Merseyside

  • Daniel Slater – 3rd, Junior Men
  • Olivia Logan – 1st, U15 Female

Leicestershire & Rutland

  • Lucy Hall – 2nd, Senior Women
  • Claire Shea-Simmonds – 2nd, V40 Women
  • Christopher Perham – 4th, Senior Men
  • Thomas Davis – 10th Senior Men

Lancashire

  • Katie Hewison – 1st, Senior Women

Kent

  • Claire Elms – 1st, V55 Women

Hampshire

  • Andy Greenleaf – 2nd, Senior Men (1st V35)

Gloucestershire

  • Gwen Kinsey – 1st, V40 Women

Essex

  • Adam Hickey – 1st, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsQV0g8lUtm/

Oxfordshire

  • Jack Shayler – 1st, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsTK8cRBYBN/

Hertfordshire

  • Paul Adams – 1st, Senior Men
  • Natalie Lawrence – 3rd, Senior Women
  • Antonia Jubb – 2nd, U15 Girls

Bedfordshire

  • Kerry Large – 4th Senior Women

Lincolnshire

  • Christopher Cope – 1st Veteran Man
  • Amy Grocock – 1st Veteran Women

Staffordshire

  • Eden Schiller – 2nd, U17 Women
  • James Adamson – 10th, U20 Men

Warwickshire

  • Beccy Tipping – 4th, Senior Women (Team winner with BRAT)
  • Kat Rye – 8th, Senior Women (Team winner with BRAT)

Cambridgeshire

  • Becky Hair – 5th, Senior Women (Team winner with Cambridge and Coleridge AC)
John Levison
Written by
John Levison
Latest News
Pieter Heemeryck IRONMAN Hamburg 2023 photo credit Getty Images for IRONMAN
PTO World Rankings: Heemeryck closes in on top 10
Alistair Brownlee Kalmar 2022 win photo credit Getty Images for IRONMAN
Alistair Brownlee adds IRONMAN Austria option as he bids to book Nice spot
Rudy von Berg wins IRONMAN Texas 2023 [Photo credit: Kyle Rivas / Getty Images for IRONMAN]
Home advantage – Rudy von Berg back on familiar roads above Nice
lisa-norden-kona-2022-run
IRONMAN Hamburg tragedy: ‘We need a change, no discussion’ says Lisa Norden
The Championship 2022 Josh Amberger
IRONMAN Hamburg tragedy: Amberger felt ‘dirty and disgusted’ that race went on