TRI247
Search
shop

County Cross Country Championships 2019: ‘Triathletes’

A roundup of some triathletes past and present who secured medals and secured top places this past weekend at their County Cross Country Championships

Chief Correspondent
Last updated -
SHOP
T100 Triathlon World Tour
Redefining triathlon

The first weekend of January is the traditional time for the Country Cross Country Championships to be held all over the country.

As regular readers of TRI247 will know, we do endeavour to keep an interested eye on ‘triathletes’ racing in and doing well in other sports – and indeed, in former triathletes moving on and finding success elsewhere.

There were of course many hundreds of multisport athletes racing through the mud this past weekend, with quite a few past and present names returning home with County Championship Gold, Silver or Bronze medals. Now, with so many events taking place, lots of different categories, here is a start on the medal success of names that we have consistently seen performing well in the triathlon and duathlon world in recent years.

We know it is not complete which is where you come in!

*** If we’ve missed you, your club-mate or someone you know from this list of 2019 County Cross Country Championship medal winners / notable performances, then a) apologies, and b) please do let me know the details (County / Name / Position / Category) via editor@tri247.com, and I’ll get the details updated for you. ***

Advertisement

Yorkshire

  • Jonathan Brownlee – 3rd, Senior Men
  • Elliott Smales – 6th, Senior Men
  • Gordon Benson – 10th, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsQvYmGA3_e/

Advertisement

Sussex

  • Bethany Cook – 1st, U15 Girls
  • Almi Nerurkar – 1st, Junior Women

Surrey

  • Gillian Sanders – 4th, Senior Women (1st V35)
  • Natalie Seymour – 11th Senior Women

Middlesex

  • Freya Thomson – 1st, Under-20 Women

Merseyside

  • Daniel Slater – 3rd, Junior Men
  • Olivia Logan – 1st, U15 Female

Leicestershire & Rutland

  • Lucy Hall – 2nd, Senior Women
  • Claire Shea-Simmonds – 2nd, V40 Women
  • Christopher Perham – 4th, Senior Men
  • Thomas Davis – 10th Senior Men

Lancashire

  • Katie Hewison – 1st, Senior Women

Kent

  • Claire Elms – 1st, V55 Women

Hampshire

  • Andy Greenleaf – 2nd, Senior Men (1st V35)

Gloucestershire

  • Gwen Kinsey – 1st, V40 Women

Essex

  • Adam Hickey – 1st, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsQV0g8lUtm/

Oxfordshire

  • Jack Shayler – 1st, Senior Men

https://www.instagram.com/p/BsTK8cRBYBN/

Hertfordshire

  • Paul Adams – 1st, Senior Men
  • Natalie Lawrence – 3rd, Senior Women
  • Antonia Jubb – 2nd, U15 Girls

Bedfordshire

  • Kerry Large – 4th Senior Women

Lincolnshire

  • Christopher Cope – 1st Veteran Man
  • Amy Grocock – 1st Veteran Women

Staffordshire

  • Eden Schiller – 2nd, U17 Women
  • James Adamson – 10th, U20 Men

Warwickshire

  • Beccy Tipping – 4th, Senior Women (Team winner with BRAT)
  • Kat Rye – 8th, Senior Women (Team winner with BRAT)

Cambridgeshire

  • Becky Hair – 5th, Senior Women (Team winner with Cambridge and Coleridge AC)
John Levison
Written by
John Levison
TRI247's Chief Correspondent, John has been involved in triathlon for well over 30 years, 15 of those writing on these pages, whilst he can also be found commentating for events across the UK.
Discover more
Kate Auld riding on an indoor trainer
Rouvy vs Zwift: our indoor cyclists put them to the test
Triathlete riding a time trial bike wearing a Ryzon tri suit
Tri suit buying guide: how to find your perfect tri suit
Cameron Brown signs off with seventh in his 25th and final appearance at IRONMAN New Zealand photo credit Graeme Murray
What is an average & good time for a triathlon?
Professional triathletes on the bike course at Challenge Almere-Amsterdam
Fastest triathlon courses: Best IRONMAN, long course and middle distance races for a sure-fire personal best
PTO European Open 2023 Ibiza - Ashleigh Gentle
Ashleigh Gentle on T100 racing: ‘The best battles are yet to come’
latest News
Sam Long Sam Laidlow Collins Cup press conference photo credit Darren Wheeler and PTO
The Best of Frenemies? Laidlow picks Long as one to watch in Miami
Pieter Heemeryck IRONMAN 70.3 European Championship Tallinn 2023.
PTO star looking to keep the ball rolling after career best season in 2023
Magnus Ditlev en route to another famous win at Challenge Roth 2023
Magnus Ditlev talks triathlon legends, T100 Tour calendar and who he can’t wait to race in 2024
Ben Kanute Escape from Alcatraz 2021
Latest T100 Triathlon World Tour stop announced after PTO unveil iconic location for California race
Mike Phillips IRONMAN New Zealand champion 2023 photo credit Graeme Murray
International stars announced for 40th anniversary of IRONMAN New Zealand
Story to tell?
Share interesting & inspirational stories with our news team
The SBRX Group

Proudly elevating endurance sports through content, products & services

SBRX
RUN247
Share to...