TRI247
Search
shop

IRONMAN Kona 2022 results: Age-Group podium finishers

All the AG podium finishers on the Big Island on Thursday and Saturday

Editor-In-Chief
Last updated -
SHOP

Thousands of Age-Group athletes enjoyed the race of a lifetime last week as triathlon returned to its spiritual home for IRONMAN Kona 2022 on the Big Island of Hawaii.

Triathletes of all ages and abilities took on the biggest challenge the sport can present – 140.6 miles in brutal conditions finished by the most punishing of marathons (just ask Kristian Blummenfelt).

Here are the details of all the Age-Group podium finishers from the categories which were held on Thursday October 6 and Saturday October 8.

Advertisement

Age-Group Podiums at IM Kona 2022

Christian Storzer from Germany and Magdalena Lenz from Poland topped the overall Age-Group timesheets in Kona with terrific performances.

Here is a full rundown on the podium finishers for all categories:

Advertisement

Overall Men

  • 1. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:31:26
  • 2. Matthew Marquardt (USA) – 8:35:49
  • 3. Miao Hao (CHN) – 8:41:11
  • 4. Philipp Stadter (GER) – 8:41:31
  • 5. Julien Hoeksema (FRA) – 8:45:15
Advertisement

Overall Women

  • 1. Magdalena Lenz (POL) – 9:37:29
  • 2. Henrike Guber (GER) – 9:40:14
  • 3. Annamarie Strehlow (USA) – 9:42:17
  • 4. Ana Soares (BRA) – 9:53:34
  • 5. Anna Lawson (GBR) – 9:56:55

18-24 Men

  • 1. Andoni Valencia (MEX) – 8:59:58
  • 2. Jameson Plewes (CAN) – 9:11:09
  • 3. Lukas Stahl (GER) – 9:13:27
  • 4. Sven Theis (GER) – 9:17:05
  • 5. Karl Mell (EST) – 9:26:22

18-24 Women

  • 1. Julia Iglesias (BRA) – 10:26:30
  • 2. Amber Rombaut (BEL) – 10:34:12
  • 3. Erin Oliphant (USA) – 10:58:36
  • 4. Clara Debiassi (ARG) – 10:59:35
  • 5. Chelsea Seymour (AUS) – 11:02:50

25-29 Men

  • 1. Matthew Marquardt (USA) – 8:35:49
  • 2. Devin Volk (USA) – 8:48:18
  • 3. Timmo Jeret (EST) – 8:49:16
  • 4. Pierre Balty (BEL) – 8:56:34
  • 5. Justin Riele (USA) – 9:03:58

25-29 Women

  • 1. Henrike Guber (GER) – 9:40:14
  • 2. Anna Lawson (GBR) – 9:56:55
  • 3. Fabia Maramotti (ITA) – 10:04:34
  • 4. Laura Kjaer (DEN) – 10:15:58
  • 5. Anna Weinhardt (HUN) – 10:28:56

30-34 Men

  • 1. Mia Hao (CHN) – 8:41:11
  • 2. Philipp Stadter (GER) – 8:41:31
  • 3. Julien Hoeksema (FRA) – 8:45:15
  • 4. Yannick Matejicek (FRA) – 8:45:49
  • 5. Gonzalo Fuentes (ESP) – 8:47:12

30-34 Women

  • 1. Magdalena Lenz (POL) – 9:37:29
  • 2. Annamarie Strehlow (USA) – 9:42:17
  • 3. Mena Suter (SUI) – 9:58:57
  • 4. Cindy Friebel (GER) – 10:01:43
  • 5. Sera Sayar (TUR) – 10:04:50

35-39 Men

  • 1. Tom De Bruyn (BEL) – 8:41:30
  • 2. Guillaume Montoisy (BEL) – 8:49:05
  • 3. Eric Engel (USA) – 8:51:31
  • 4. Johan Jvalun (FRA) – 8:52:45
  • 5. Fritz Ferner (GER) – 8:59:45

35-39 Women

  • 1. Ana Soares (BRA) – 9:53:34
  • 2. Pierangela Dezerega (CHI) – 9:58:24
  • 3. Alina Hanschke Busch (MEX) – 10:05:37
  • 4. Evgenia Boulmeti (GRC) – 10:09:10
  • 5. Eulali Gouws (RSA) – 10:09:40

40-44 Men

  • 1. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:31:26
  • 2. Sergio Marques (POR) – 8:46:13
  • 3. David Clark (AUS) – 8:48:17
  • 4. Lars Petter Stormo (NOR) – 8:51:09
  • 5. Saso Kocar (SVN) – 8:52:29

40-44 Women

  • 1. Jana Richtrova (USA) – 10:02:31
  • 2. Valerie Van Hauwaert (BEL) – 10:13:22
  • 3. Laura Jalasto (FIN) – 10:17:31
  • 4. Jessica Jones Lasley (USA) – 10:18:46
  • 5. Sato Suuronen (FIN) – 10:19:51

45-49 Men

  • 1. Jose Belarmino (BRA) – 9:02:31
  • 2. Brice Williams (USA) – 9:03:57
  • 3. Kimmo Tuunanen (FIN) – 9:06:59
  • 4. Roberto Fonseca (BRA) – 9:10:54
  • 5. Benoit Marcolini (FRA) – 9:12:07

45-49 Women

  • 1. Liza Rachetto (USA) – 10:23:36
  • 2. Amy Farrell (USA) – 10:26:21
  • 3. Sharon Schmidt-Mongrain (USA) – 10:30:08
  • 4. Constance Mochar (AUT) – 10:37:25
  • 5. Beate Zschorlich (GER) – 10:41:09

50-54 Men

  • 1. Ulrik Jespersen (DEN) – 9:28:24
  • 2. Marcin Konieczny (POL) – 9:36:22
  • 3. Stefano Bortolami (ITA) – 9:38:04
  • 4. Olaf Kasten (GER) – 9:39:25
  • 5. John Hughes (AUS) – 9:42:45

50-54 Women

  • 1. Sandra Daenzer (SUI) – 10:45:05
  • 2. Trine Brask (DEN) – 10:46:48
  • 3. Edina Jung (SUI) – 10:49:08
  • 4. Tanja Tschech (GER) – 10:50:10
  • 5. Jennifer Smith (USA) – 10:56:57

55-59 Men

  • 1. Anton Walter Elie (NED) – 9:51:23
  • 2. Mathieu Aguerre (FRA) – 9:55:29
  • 3. Jean-Christophe-Guinchard (SUI) – 10:00:34
  • 4. Renaud de Pury (SUI) – 10:01:36
  • 5. Kevin Cutjar (AUS) – 10:01:52

55-59 Women

  • 1. Yvonne Timewell (CAN) – 11:07:19
  • 2. Donna Kay-Ness (USA) – 11:13:02
  • 3. Genelle van der Riet (RSA) – 11:17:39
  • 4. Caroline Anderson (AUS) – 11:18:02
  • 5. Margareth van den Boogert (NED) – 11:18:27

60-64 Men

  • 1. Tim Bradley (USA) – 10:30:14
  • 2. Jason George (SUI) – 10:39:38
  • 3. Wilhelm Schweiger (GER) – 10:43:50
  • 4. Wolfgang Schmatz (GER) – 10:54:33
  • 5. Alan Bremner (GBR) – 10:54:50

60-64 Women

  • 1. Sharon MacKinnon (CAN) – 12:25:47
  • 2. Sharon McDowell-Larsen (CAN) – 12:26:57
  • 3. Siobhan Kennedy (IRE) – 12:37:35
  • 4. Marie-Josee Cossette (CAN) – 12:38:15
  • 5. Elizabeth Gannon (GBR) – 13:00:57

65-69 Men

  • 1. Martin Gannon (GBR) – 10:55:21
  • 2. John Hill (AUS) – 11:40:11
  • 3. Carlo Meier (SUI) – 11:41:48
  • 4. McKee Simon (AUS) – 11:48:07
  • 5. Ned Daily (USA) – 11:15:15

65-69 Women

  • 1. Donna Smyers (USA) – 12:22:38
  • 2. Jane MacLeod (CAN) – 12:35:09
  • 3. Michele Allison (NZL) – 12:46:14
  • 4. Ellen Camp (USA) – 13:29:13
  • 5. Patricia Harris (CAN) – 13:54:38

70-74 Men

  • 1. Fred Skinner (USA) – 12:48:54
  • 2. Rick Simpson (USA) – 13:20:34
  • 3. Bobby Smale (AUS) – 13:30:02
  • 4. Roberto Sena (BRA) – 13:32:42
  • 5. Charlie Cowan (USA) – 13:41:57

70-74 Women

  • 1. Missy Lestrange (USA) – 13:54:22
  • 2. Francine Comeau (CAN) – 14:32:59
  • 3. Cullen Goodyear (CAN) – 14:40:46
  • 4. Diane Tracy (USA) – 15:27:52
  • 5. Sunny McKee (USA) – 16:06:19

75-79 Men

  • 1. Max Hochstrasser (SUI) – 14:12:22
  • 2. Roger Freeman (USA) – 15:47:36
  • 3. Even Evensen (USA) – 16:10:08#
  • 4. Fred Lambright (CAN) – 16:26:47
  • 5. Christopher George (GBR) – 16:43:41

75-79 Women

  • 1. Cherie Gruenfeld (USA) – 16:20:07
  • 2. Natalie Grabow (USA) – 16:48:53

80-84 Men

  • 1. Hiroshi Nakata (JPN) – 15:41:51
  • 2. Warren Hill (NZL) – 16:16:25
  • 3. George Hudson (USA) – 16:56:23
Graham Shaw
Written by
Graham Shaw
Graham has been involved with TRI247 & RUN247 since the summer of 2021. Since then he has provided strategic direction for all news and is passionate about the growth of triathlon as a fan sport.

THE SBRX Show

In episode 1 of our new SBRX Show we sit down with ultra runners and coaches Kim and Jayson Cavill to get their take on the Barkley Marathons and triathlon & trail running gear reviews, training tips and more
Discover more
Anne Haug wins IRONMAN Lanzarote 2024
Anne Haug bounces back with SENSATIONAL season opener at IRONMAN Lanzarote
sumarpo triathlon swimming wetsuit
Sumarpo Vanguard triathlon and swimming wetsuit review – Can it challenge the mainstream tri wetsuit brands?
sea swimming sumarpo triathlon wetsuit
How to get faster at open water swimming – triathlon swim training tips to up your race pace
Challenge St. Pölten 2023 - Photo Credit José Luis Hourcade
Best middle distance triathlon bike courses – from the fastest courses to the most epic scenery
Challenge St. Pölten 2023 - Photo Credit José Luis Hourcade
Five reasons to race Challenge St. Pölten – kickstart your race season with this scenic middle distance triathlon
latest News
PTO European Open 2023 Ibiza - Max Neumann
Former PTO Tour winner targeting triathlon comeback at London T100 after injury spell
India Lee (GBR) and Kyle Smith (NZL) celebrate together at the finish line in Samorin.
Victorious India Lee and Kyle Smith react to course record breaking day at The Championship
Challenge Family The Championship 2024 - Men Pro Podium
The Championship results: Full finishing order and times for Kyle Smith, Joe Skipper and more
Challenge Family The Championship 2024 - Women Pro Podium
The Championship results: Full finishing order and times after emphatic India Lee win
India Lee (GBR) took the win at The Championship 2024.
The Championship 2024 women’s results: India Lee takes back-to-back titles and breaks her 2023 record
triathlon on your terms
Never miss out with our triathlon alerts & digest. Get a dose of adventure & inspiration with Boundless.
Invalid email address
The SBRX Group

Proudly elevating endurance sports through content, products & services

SBRX
RUN247
Share to...