IRONMAN Kona 2022 results: Age-Group podium finishers

Thousands of Age-Group athletes enjoyed the race of a lifetime last week as triathlon returned to its spiritual home for IRONMAN Kona 2022 on the Big Island of Hawaii.

Triathletes of all ages and abilities took on the biggest challenge the sport can present – 140.6 miles in brutal conditions finished by the most punishing of marathons (just ask Kristian Blummenfelt).

Here are the details of all the Age-Group podium finishers from the categories which were held on Thursday October 6 and Saturday October 8.

Age-Group Podiums at IM Kona 2022

Christian Storzer from Germany and Magdalena Lenz from Poland topped the overall Age-Group timesheets in Kona with terrific performances.

Here is a full rundown on the podium finishers for all categories:

Overall Men

  • 1. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:31:26
  • 2. Matthew Marquardt (USA) – 8:35:49
  • 3. Miao Hao (CHN) – 8:41:11
  • 4. Philipp Stadter (GER) – 8:41:31
  • 5. Julien Hoeksema (FRA) – 8:45:15

Overall Women

  • 1. Magdalena Lenz (POL) – 9:37:29
  • 2. Henrike Guber (GER) – 9:40:14
  • 3. Annamarie Strehlow (USA) – 9:42:17
  • 4. Ana Soares (BRA) – 9:53:34
  • 5. Anna Lawson (GBR) – 9:56:55

18-24 Men

  • 1. Andoni Valencia (MEX) – 8:59:58
  • 2. Jameson Plewes (CAN) – 9:11:09
  • 3. Lukas Stahl (GER) – 9:13:27
  • 4. Sven Theis (GER) – 9:17:05
  • 5. Karl Mell (EST) – 9:26:22

18-24 Women

  • 1. Julia Iglesias (BRA) – 10:26:30
  • 2. Amber Rombaut (BEL) – 10:34:12
  • 3. Erin Oliphant (USA) – 10:58:36
  • 4. Clara Debiassi (ARG) – 10:59:35
  • 5. Chelsea Seymour (AUS) – 11:02:50

25-29 Men

  • 1. Matthew Marquardt (USA) – 8:35:49
  • 2. Devin Volk (USA) – 8:48:18
  • 3. Timmo Jeret (EST) – 8:49:16
  • 4. Pierre Balty (BEL) – 8:56:34
  • 5. Justin Riele (USA) – 9:03:58

25-29 Women

  • 1. Henrike Guber (GER) – 9:40:14
  • 2. Anna Lawson (GBR) – 9:56:55
  • 3. Fabia Maramotti (ITA) – 10:04:34
  • 4. Laura Kjaer (DEN) – 10:15:58
  • 5. Anna Weinhardt (HUN) – 10:28:56

30-34 Men

  • 1. Mia Hao (CHN) – 8:41:11
  • 2. Philipp Stadter (GER) – 8:41:31
  • 3. Julien Hoeksema (FRA) – 8:45:15
  • 4. Yannick Matejicek (FRA) – 8:45:49
  • 5. Gonzalo Fuentes (ESP) – 8:47:12

30-34 Women

  • 1. Magdalena Lenz (POL) – 9:37:29
  • 2. Annamarie Strehlow (USA) – 9:42:17
  • 3. Mena Suter (SUI) – 9:58:57
  • 4. Cindy Friebel (GER) – 10:01:43
  • 5. Sera Sayar (TUR) – 10:04:50

35-39 Men

  • 1. Tom De Bruyn (BEL) – 8:41:30
  • 2. Guillaume Montoisy (BEL) – 8:49:05
  • 3. Eric Engel (USA) – 8:51:31
  • 4. Johan Jvalun (FRA) – 8:52:45
  • 5. Fritz Ferner (GER) – 8:59:45

35-39 Women

  • 1. Ana Soares (BRA) – 9:53:34
  • 2. Pierangela Dezerega (CHI) – 9:58:24
  • 3. Alina Hanschke Busch (MEX) – 10:05:37
  • 4. Evgenia Boulmeti (GRC) – 10:09:10
  • 5. Eulali Gouws (RSA) – 10:09:40

40-44 Men

  • 1. Christian Storzer (GER) – 8:31:26
  • 2. Sergio Marques (POR) – 8:46:13
  • 3. David Clark (AUS) – 8:48:17
  • 4. Lars Petter Stormo (NOR) – 8:51:09
  • 5. Saso Kocar (SVN) – 8:52:29

40-44 Women

  • 1. Jana Richtrova (USA) – 10:02:31
  • 2. Valerie Van Hauwaert (BEL) – 10:13:22
  • 3. Laura Jalasto (FIN) – 10:17:31
  • 4. Jessica Jones Lasley (USA) – 10:18:46
  • 5. Sato Suuronen (FIN) – 10:19:51

45-49 Men

  • 1. Jose Belarmino (BRA) – 9:02:31
  • 2. Brice Williams (USA) – 9:03:57
  • 3. Kimmo Tuunanen (FIN) – 9:06:59
  • 4. Roberto Fonseca (BRA) – 9:10:54
  • 5. Benoit Marcolini (FRA) – 9:12:07

45-49 Women

  • 1. Liza Rachetto (USA) – 10:23:36
  • 2. Amy Farrell (USA) – 10:26:21
  • 3. Sharon Schmidt-Mongrain (USA) – 10:30:08
  • 4. Constance Mochar (AUT) – 10:37:25
  • 5. Beate Zschorlich (GER) – 10:41:09

50-54 Men

  • 1. Ulrik Jespersen (DEN) – 9:28:24
  • 2. Marcin Konieczny (POL) – 9:36:22
  • 3. Stefano Bortolami (ITA) – 9:38:04
  • 4. Olaf Kasten (GER) – 9:39:25
  • 5. John Hughes (AUS) – 9:42:45

50-54 Women

  • 1. Sandra Daenzer (SUI) – 10:45:05
  • 2. Trine Brask (DEN) – 10:46:48
  • 3. Edina Jung (SUI) – 10:49:08
  • 4. Tanja Tschech (GER) – 10:50:10
  • 5. Jennifer Smith (USA) – 10:56:57

55-59 Men

  • 1. Anton Walter Elie (NED) – 9:51:23
  • 2. Mathieu Aguerre (FRA) – 9:55:29
  • 3. Jean-Christophe-Guinchard (SUI) – 10:00:34
  • 4. Renaud de Pury (SUI) – 10:01:36
  • 5. Kevin Cutjar (AUS) – 10:01:52

55-59 Women

  • 1. Yvonne Timewell (CAN) – 11:07:19
  • 2. Donna Kay-Ness (USA) – 11:13:02
  • 3. Genelle van der Riet (RSA) – 11:17:39
  • 4. Caroline Anderson (AUS) – 11:18:02
  • 5. Margareth van den Boogert (NED) – 11:18:27

60-64 Men

  • 1. Tim Bradley (USA) – 10:30:14
  • 2. Jason George (SUI) – 10:39:38
  • 3. Wilhelm Schweiger (GER) – 10:43:50
  • 4. Wolfgang Schmatz (GER) – 10:54:33
  • 5. Alan Bremner (GBR) – 10:54:50

60-64 Women

  • 1. Sharon MacKinnon (CAN) – 12:25:47
  • 2. Sharon McDowell-Larsen (CAN) – 12:26:57
  • 3. Siobhan Kennedy (IRE) – 12:37:35
  • 4. Marie-Josee Cossette (CAN) – 12:38:15
  • 5. Elizabeth Gannon (GBR) – 13:00:57

65-69 Men

  • 1. Martin Gannon (GBR) – 10:55:21
  • 2. John Hill (AUS) – 11:40:11
  • 3. Carlo Meier (SUI) – 11:41:48
  • 4. McKee Simon (AUS) – 11:48:07
  • 5. Ned Daily (USA) – 11:15:15

65-69 Women

  • 1. Donna Smyers (USA) – 12:22:38
  • 2. Jane MacLeod (CAN) – 12:35:09
  • 3. Michele Allison (NZL) – 12:46:14
  • 4. Ellen Camp (USA) – 13:29:13
  • 5. Patricia Harris (CAN) – 13:54:38

70-74 Men

  • 1. Fred Skinner (USA) – 12:48:54
  • 2. Rick Simpson (USA) – 13:20:34
  • 3. Bobby Smale (AUS) – 13:30:02
  • 4. Roberto Sena (BRA) – 13:32:42
  • 5. Charlie Cowan (USA) – 13:41:57

70-74 Women

  • 1. Missy Lestrange (USA) – 13:54:22
  • 2. Francine Comeau (CAN) – 14:32:59
  • 3. Cullen Goodyear (CAN) – 14:40:46
  • 4. Diane Tracy (USA) – 15:27:52
  • 5. Sunny McKee (USA) – 16:06:19

75-79 Men

  • 1. Max Hochstrasser (SUI) – 14:12:22
  • 2. Roger Freeman (USA) – 15:47:36
  • 3. Even Evensen (USA) – 16:10:08#
  • 4. Fred Lambright (CAN) – 16:26:47
  • 5. Christopher George (GBR) – 16:43:41

75-79 Women

  • 1. Cherie Gruenfeld (USA) – 16:20:07
  • 2. Natalie Grabow (USA) – 16:48:53

80-84 Men

  • 1. Hiroshi Nakata (JPN) – 15:41:51
  • 2. Warren Hill (NZL) – 16:16:25
  • 3. George Hudson (USA) – 16:56:23
YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
Mark Allen IRONMAN World Championship Road To St George
Mark Allen: The GOAT responds to IRONMAN’s Kona split plan
Alistair Brownlee Sub7 Run
Alistair Brownlee gives his take on IRONMAN’s Kona plans
swim-finish-kona-2022
IRONMAN Kona analysis: Everybody gets what nobody wants
Tim Don / IRONMAN World Championship / Kona 2018
Tim Don on IRONMAN Kona split: Will it be a hit or a miss?
Chelsea Sodaro IRONMAN World Championship 2022 finish
IRONMAN makes split decision after Kona KO for two-day WC
Latest News
Mark Allen IRONMAN World Championship Road To St George
Mark Allen: The GOAT responds to IRONMAN’s Kona split plan
Alistair Brownlee Sub7 Run
Alistair Brownlee gives his take on IRONMAN’s Kona plans
swim-finish-kona-2022
IRONMAN Kona analysis: Everybody gets what nobody wants
Tim Don / IRONMAN World Championship / Kona 2018
Tim Don on IRONMAN Kona split: Will it be a hit or a miss?
Chelsea Sodaro IRONMAN World Championship 2022 finish
IRONMAN makes split decision after Kona KO for two-day WC