World Duathlon Champs: GB Standard Distance Age-Group medals

Chief Correspondent

Following Saturday’s racing over the Sprint distance, it was the turn of Age-Group racing over the Standard Distance (10km / 40km / 5km) on Sunday at the World Triathlon Duathlon Championships in Aviles, Northern Spain.

Unlike Saturday’s draft-legal short distance event, it was back to the non-drafting format on Sunday.

While the format and distances changed, one thing remained statistically consistent: the GB Age-Group team exactly matched the 24 medal total gained on Saturday. Some 14 nations graced the awards podium this time around, and once again the Brits edged out the host nation Spain, who claimed 22 of the 70 medals awarded.

Fastest Age-Group athletes overall

Brits led the way in the men’s race, with Alex Doherty (35-39) and Bruce Raeside (40-44) the two fastest athletes overall. Alex last won the World Champs three years ago in Fyn, Denmark, while that was a first World Championship win for Raeside, who has won European medals every year since 2017.

Fastest female Brit, second overall was Katherine Stringer (25-29). Unfortunately for her, second fastest overall was also second fastest in her F25-29 category, though that was still one step up from her bronze medal in Pontevedra, two years ago.

FEMALE

1st – Marieke Brouwers (NED) – 2:12:54
2nd – Katherine Stringer (GBR) – 2:13:25
3rd – Beatriz Tenreiro Alvarez (ESP) – 2:14:38

6th – Amy Ramsden-Young (GBR) – 2:17:18
7th – Nici Cahusac (GBR) – 2:17:36

MALE

1st – Alex Doherty (GBR) – 1:58:29
2nd – Bruce Raeside (GBR) – 1:59:39
3rd – Eloy Norniella Nieto (ESP) – 1:59:45
4th – Antonio Luis Alcaraz Vicente (ESP) – 1:59:47
5th – Djalil Baiou (GBR) – 1:59:54

World Triathlon Duathlon Championships Aviles, Spain – Sunday 7 November 2021
AGE-GROUP STANDARD: 10km / 40km / 5km – Non-Drafting

British Age-Group Medals (24)

GOLD (11)

  • Alex Doherty – 35-39 Male AG
  • Lindsy James – 40-44 Female AG
  • Bruce Raeside – 40-44 Male AG
  • Nici Cahusac – 45-49 Female AG
  • Lee Piercy – 45-49 Male AG
  • Karen Murphy – 50-54 Female AG
  • Paul Robson – 50-54 Male AG
  • Warren Mason – 55-59 Male AG
  • Nora Haggart – 65-69 Female AG
  • Roy Flanagan – 65-69 Male AG
  • Elspeth Knott – 70-74 Female AG

SILVER (7)

  • Katherine Stringer – 25-29 Female AG
  • Amy Ramsden-Young – 30-34 Female AG
  • Chris Nicoll – 50-54 Male AG
  • David Bagge – 55-59 Male AG
  • Jane Oughton – 60-64 Female AG
  • Yvonne Twelvetree – 70-74 Female AG
  • Chris Proud – 75-79 Male AG

BRONZE (6)

  • Jonathan Read – 30-34 Male AG
  • Chris Lewis – 35-39 Male AG
  • Djalil Baiou – 40-44 Male AG
  • Leahn Parry – 45-49 Male AG
  • Kirsty Shannon – 50-54 Female AG
  • Rosemary Todhunter – 60-64 Female AG
Latest News
Kristian Blummenfelt and Gustav Iden head to head on the run
‘You can’t just copy and paste’ – Blu and Iden on the Norwegian method
Alistair Brownlee Kalmar 2022 win photo credit Getty Images for IRONMAN
Alistair Brownlee talks training, 2023 targets and the Norwegians
Sebastian Kienle
Scary dreams and Zombie Hill – Sebastian Kienle’s Norseman challenge
Vincent Luis
“I wake up everyday to be Olympic Champion” – Luis on Paris 2024
Sam Long relaxed
Sam Long reveals the big news – ‘Little Unit’ is on the way!