SLT Mallorca Day Two: Sprint Enduro Qualifiers (Stage One)

Super League Triathlon Mallorca Sprint Enduro Stage One Heats

Tyler Mislawchuk eliminated in Stage One in Mallorca

Sunday’s racing at Super League Triathlon Mallorca started early with Stage One of the two-part ‘Sprint Enduro’, the first time this format has been raced with the Super League Triathlon events to date.

This morning’s races were a simple swim/bike/run, but held in two (totally random) heats, with the top four from each qualifying for the afternoon, plus the next two fastest, providing a final of 10 athletes. All explained nicely in this video.

As I highlighted in my event preview, the random nature of the heats had provided two very different strength races, with all of the favourites – with the exception of Jonathan Brownlee – in the second race. As expected, Jonathan comfortably won his heat. The strength of the second heat is shown in that Jonathan’s winning time was slower than seventh-placed Tyler Mislawchuk (CAN). Remember, Tyler finished on the podium on day two in Malta – this week he has already been eliminated.

Each of the heat winners – Kasper, Spivey, Brownlee, Luis – will carry forward a ‘short chute’ advantages to the swim/bike/run/swim/bike/run Stage Two.

WOMEN – Swim / Bike / Run
Sprint Enduro Stage One (Sunday Morning) – 4th November 2018

HEAT 1

1st – Kirsten Kasper (USA) – 20:13 – QUALIFIED
2nd – Katie Zaferes (USA) – 20:26 – QUALIFIED
3rd – Rachel Klamer (NED) – 20:46 – QUALIFIED
4th – Joanna Brown (CAN) – 20:55 – QUALIFIED
5th – Emma Jeffcoat (AUS) – 21:01 – QUALIFIED (Fastest time outside top four)
6th – Yuko Takahashi (JPN) – 21:07 – QUALIFIED (Second fastest outside top four)
7th – Danielle De Francesco (AUS) – 21:46
DNF – Megan Foley (USA)
DNF – Klaudia Sebok (HUN)

HEAT 2

1st – Taylor Spivey (USA) – 20:38 – QUALIFIED
2nd – Jodie Stimpson(GBR) – 20:44 – QUALIFIED
3rd – Charlotte McShane (AUS) – 21:01 – QUALIFIED
4th – Summer Cook (USA) – 21:04 – QUALIFIED
5th – Desirae Ridenour (CAN) – 21:09
6th – Sarah Alexander (USA) – 21:52
7th – Elena Danilova (RUS) – 22:06
8th – Erin Storie (USA) – 22:15

MEN – Swim / Bike / Run
Sprint Enduro Stage One (Sunday Morning) – 4th November 2018

HEAT 1

1st – Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) – 18:38 – QUALIFIED
2nd – Igor Polyanskiy (RUS) – 18:50 – QUALIFIED
3rd – Tommy Zaferes (USA) – 18:56 – QUALIFIED
4th – Marten Van Riel (BEL) – 19:01 – QUALIFIED
5th – Joao Pereira (POR) – 19:12
6th – Luke Schofield (AUS) – 19:26
7th – Jayden Schofield (AUS) – 19:34
8th – Jack Felix (USA) – 19:39
9th – Oliver Turner (JER) – 19:46
DNF – Nathan Killam (CAN)

HEAT 2

1st – Vincent Luis (FRA) – 18:19 – QUALIFIED
2nd – Henri Schoeman (RSA) – 18:22 – QUALIFIED
3rd – Richard Murray (RSA) – 18:22 – QUALIFIED
4th – Ben Kanute (USA) – 18:24 – QUALIFIED
5th – Hayden Wilde (NZL) – 18:26 – QUALIFIED (Fastest time outside top four)
6th – Leo Bergere (FRA) – 18:26 – QUALIFIED (Second fastest outside top four)
7th – Tyler Mislawchuk (CAN) – 18:31
8th – Andreas Schilling (DEN) – 19:07
9th – Matthew Sharpe (CAN) – 19:11
10th – Jonas Schomburg (GER) – 19:22