John Levison28 Sep 2021

European Tri Champs, Sprint Distance: GB Age-Group medals

We give you the lowdown on the Great Britain Age-Group Sprint distance team from Saturday's Europe Triathlon Championships.
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Valencia in Spain welcomed close to 1200 athletes across Elite, Para and Age-Group categories this past weekend for the now rebranded Europe Triathlon Championships.

We’ve covered the Elite racing, where Sian Rainsley was the top British athlete with a bronze medal. Here we turn our attention to the Age-Group athletes, initially looking at the Sprint distance.

The 489 athletes racing in the Sprint represented 17 different nations, with the British in typical style being the largest of those (203), ahead of the home nation of Spain (128). Those 203 athletes secured a total of 41 medals of the 80 awarded, including 14 of the 27 gold medals.

Top Brits in Spain

Hannah Flaherty lead the way for the Brits, winning the 30-34 division but also being the fastest female overall in the Sprint distance event. Rebecca Goodwin (third) and Georgina Huddleston (fifth) also made the top five fastest overall.

For the men, the two fastest Brits overall were Cameron Keast (fifth) and Reece Ashfield (sixth), with the Spain taking the top two positions.

Fastest Age-Group athletes overall

FEMALE

1st – Hannah Flaherty (GBR) – 1:04:36 (30-34)
2nd – Pilar Garcia Llorena (ESP) – 1:05:24 (20-24)
3rd – Rebecca Goodwin (GBR) – 1:05:46 (35-39)
4th – Carina Reicht (AUT) – 1:05:48 (20-24)
5th – Georgina Huddleston (GBR) – 1:05:57 (20-24)

MALE

1st – Guillem Segura Arnau (ESP) – 57:52 (25-29)
2nd – Carlos Vizcaino Navarro (ESP) – 57:59 (16-19)
3rd – Antoine Ealtzing (BEL) – 58:02 (20-24)
4th – Arnau Rosaleny Aznar (ESP) – 58:31 (16-19)
5th – Cameron Keast (GBR) – 58:40 (30-34)
6th – Reece Ashfield (GBR) – 58:42 (20-24)

Europe Triathlon Championships Valencia – Saturday 25 September 2021
AGE-GROUP SPRINT: 750m / 20km / 5km

BRITISH AGE-GROUP MEDALS (41)

GOLD (14)

  • Maddie Hughes 16-19 – Female AG Sprint
  • Brittany Tate 25-29 – Female AG Sprint
  • Hannah Flaherty 30-34 – Female AG Sprint
  • Cameron Keast 30-34 – Male AG Sprint
  • Rebecca Goodwin 35-39 – Female AG Sprint
  • Jane Eaton 40-44 – Female AG Sprint
  • Lena Poulton 45-49 – Female AG Sprint
  • Andrew Martin 45-49 – Male AG Sprint
  • Jacqui Phillips 50-54 – Female AG Sprint
  • Sara Northover 55-59 – Female AG Sprint
  • Kerstin Mogull 60-64 – Female AG Sprint
  • Linda Russell-Bond 65-69 – Female AG Sprint
  • Sue Cannaby 70-74 – Female AG Sprint
  • Michael Smallwood 75-79 – Male AG Sprint
Jacqui Phillips, Sara Northover, Emma Fisher
Gold, Gold and Silver for Jacqui Phillips, Sara Northover and Emma Fisher

SILVER (16)

  • Reece Ashfield 20-24 – Male AG Sprint
  • Nick Flower 30-34 – Male AG Sprint
  • Essie Amery 35-39 – Female AG Sprint
  • Christine Lutsch 40-44 – Female AG Sprint
  • Alison Grinnell 45-49 – Female AG Sprint
  • Timothy Watson 45-49 – Male AG Sprint
  • Emma Fisher 50-54 – Female AG Sprint
  • Simon Crook 50-54 – Male AG Sprint
  • Beverley Childs 60-64 – Female AG Sprint
  • Jane Neal 65-69 – Female AG Sprint
  • David Neal 65-69 – Male AG Sprint
  • Anne Fish 70-74 – Female AG Sprint
  • Ted Hamilton 70-74 – Male AG Sprint
  • Peggy Crome 75-79 – Female AG Sprint
  • Douglas Wood 75-79 – Male AG Sprint
  • Barry Johnson 80-84 – Male AG Sprint

BRONZE (11)

  • Abigail Kerr 16-19 – Female AG Sprint
  • Georgia Huddleston 20-24 – Female AG Sprint
  • Daniel Phillips 30-34 – Male AG Sprint
  • David Kettle 35-39 – Male AG Sprint
  • Anna Bellamy 40-44 – Female AG Sprint
  • Janet Fletcher 45-49 – Female AG Sprint
  • Claire Bloom 55-59 – Female AG Sprint
  • Christian Seymour 55-59 – Male AG Sprint
  • Kelvin Spencer 60-64 – Male AG Sprint
  • Karen Cole 65-69 – Female AG Sprint
  • Catherine Williams 70-74 – Female AG Sprint