Punta Umbria GB Age-Group medals: ETU Duathlon Champs – Sprint Distance

SIGN UP FOR OUR WEEKLY TRIATHLON NEWSLETTER!

GB Age-Group Team Medals from Punta Umbria: SPRINT DISTANCE DUATHLON

A busy two days of duathlon racing across the weekend saw plenty of British athletes racing in Punta Umbria, Andalusia, Spain in the 2020 ETU Duathlon European Championships.

For Age-Group athletes, Saturday saw the Sprint Distance even, with the 10km / 40km / 5km Standard Distance taking place on Sunday.

The Sprint distance event was dominated by Great Britain and Spain both in terms of entrants (233 and 160 respectively, from a total entry of 443), and in medals, with the Brits claiming 35 and the hosts 28, from the total issued of 75.

Punta Umbria ETU Duathlon European Championships 2020 / Henry Hart

The fastest British athletes in the AG race overall were Henry Hart (Gold in 20-24) who was third fastest overall, while for the women, Natalie Duncombe (Silver in 30-34) and Katie Latham (Silver in 35-39) both recorded the same time, to be joint third overall.

Punta Umbria ETU Duathlon European Championships 2020 / Natalie Duncombe / Katie Latham

(CLICK HERE FOR THE STANDARD DISTANCE REPORT)

Punta Umbria, Spain, ETU Sprint Duathlon European Championships – Saturday 7th March 2020
AGE-GROUP: 5km / 20km / 2.5km

BRITISH AGE-GROUP MEDALS (35)

GOLD (10)

  • Lucy Bednall – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
  • Henry Hart – 20-24 Male AG Sprint
  • Megan Powell – 25-29 Female AG Sprint
  • Marie Brush – 40-44 Female AG Sprint
  • Claire Hall – 45-49 Female AG Sprint
  • Nikki Weatherley – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
  • Trish Barton – 55-59 Female AG Sprint
  • Ann Cook – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
  • Susan Watson – 65-69 Female AG Sprint
  • Mary White – 70-74 Female AG Sprint

SILVER (13)

  • Zara Knowles – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
  • Samuel Hughes – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
  • Caitlin Peers – 20-24 Female AG Sprint
  • Natalie Duncombe – 30-34 Female AG Sprint
  • Katie Latham – 35-39 Female AG Sprint
  • Bruce Raeside – 35-39 Male AG Sprint
  • Robert White – 45-49 Male AG Sprint
  • Cathy Dawson – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
  • Chris Nicoll – 50-54 Male AG Sprint
  • Anne Walton – 55-59 Female AG Sprint
  • Jenny Wakeman – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
  • Lynn Munro – 65-69 Female AG Sprint
  • Alan Churcher – 75-79 Male AG Sprint

Punta Umbria ETU Duathlon European Championships 2020 / Bruce Raeside

BRONZE (12)

  • Kate Driscoll – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
  • Joshua Vail – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
  • Rachael Vatter – 20-24 Female AG Sprint
  • David Pearson – 20-24 Male AG Sprint
  • Ella Neale – 25-29 Female AG Sprint
  • Nina Atherton – 30-34 Female AG Sprint
  • Laura Pescott – 35-39 Female AG Sprint
  • Claire Pluckrose – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
  • Joanne Bednall – 55-59 Female AG Sprint
  • Heather Lambert – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
  • Margaret Huyton – 70-74 Female AG Sprint
  • David Gilbert – 75-79 Male AG Sprint