Punta Umbria GB Age-Group medals: ETU Duathlon Champs – Standard Distance

A round-up of the Great Britain Age-Group medals from the STANDARD DISTANCE at the 2020 Punta Umbria ETU Duathlon European Champs

By
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

GB Age-Group Team Medals from Punta Umbria: STANDARD DISTANCE DUATHLON

(Header Image Photo Credit: Stephen Smith – Smith Photography)

The second day of competition this past weekend in Punta Umbria, Spain, saw the Standard Distance Age-Group race at the ETU Duathlon European Championships.

As with the Sprint distance event on Saturday, the British were the largest contingent racing (152, with 142 from Spain and a total entry of 337). The British squad collected 32 of the 66 Standard distance medals issued, Spain 18 and the remaining 16 shared amongst a further seven nations.

The fastest female overall was a British athlete, as Lucy Davies (Gold 25-29) totally dominated the Standard distance, finishing almost five and half minutes quicker than second place. She set the fastest first run, bike and second run splits in the process.

The fastest British male athlete in the AG race overall was Bruce Raeside (Gold in 35-39). He was tied on time (1:46:08) for the fourth fastest time of the day.

Punta Umbria ETU Duathlon European Championships 2020 / Bruce Raeside

Double Winners

Three British athletes collected medals in the Sprint Distance (Saturday) and the Standard Distance (Sunday):

  • Claire Hall – double Gold (F45-49)
  • Bruce Raeside – Silver in the Sprint, Gold in the Standard (M35-39)
  • Chris Nicoll – double Silver (M50-54)

(CLICK HERE FOR THE SPRINT DISTANCE REPORT FROM PUNTA UMBRIA)

Punta Umbria, Spain, ETU Sprint Duathlon European Championships – Sunday 8th March 2020
AGE-GROUP: 10km / 40km / 5km

BRITISH AGE-GROUP MEDALS (32)

GOLD (11)

  • Luke Lynds – 18-19 Male AG
  • Madeleine Nutt – 20-24 Female AG
  • Jacob Shannon – 20-24 Male AG
  • Lucy Davies – 25-29 Female AG
  • Bruce Raeside – 35-39 Male AG
  • Claire Hall – 45-49 Female AG
  • Karen Murphy – 50-54 Female AG
  • Teresa Willcox – 60-64 Female AG
  • Sue Clarke – 65-69 Female AG
  • Elspeth Knott – 70-74 Female AG
  • Vernon Thomas – 75-79 Male AG

SILVER (9)

  • Annabelle Evans – 20-24 Female AG
  • Jake Keast – 20-24 Male AG
  • Sarah Metcalfe – 30-34 Female AG
  • Karina Kaufmann – 40-44 Female AG
  • Jayne Baldwin – 50-54 Female AG
  • Chris Nicoll – 50-54 Male AG
  • Amanda Benstead – 55-59 Female AG
  • Yvonne Twelvetree – 70-74 Female AG
  • Ashley Robinson – 70-74 Male AG

BRONZE (12)

  • Rosie Harris – 20-24 Female AG
  • Adam Whittaker – 20-24 Male AG
  • Amelia Munsey – 25-29 Female AG
  • Dominic Sharkey – 25-29 Male AG
  • Jonathan Read – 30-34 Male AG
  • Elinor East – 35-39 Female AG
  • Elizabeth Burgess – 45-49 Female AG
  • Angela Joiner-Handy – 50-54 Female AG
  • Adrienne Turner – 55-59 Female AG
  • Edward Short – 55-59 Male AG
  • Christine Meek – 60-64 Female AG
  • Mick Anglim – 70-74 Male AG
Avatar
Article by
Love exclusive offers, competitions & opinion?
The revamped TRI247 newsletter is the only place to find exclusive offers, awesome competitions and unique opinon from leading triathlon commentators.