Arena Games standings 2022: Potter and Yee claim overall titles

Updated standings ahead of that season finale in Singapore

By
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

The Super League Triathlon Arena Games crowned Beth Potter and Alex Yee as the first ever esports Triathon World Champions after a spectacular finale in Singapore.

Scotland’s Potter had set the standard in the first race in Munich a month previously with a dominant performance.

And though she was pushed to the limit in Singapore by Zsanett Bragmayer – and ultimately had to settle for second on the day behind the Hungarian – she comfortably topped the overall standings.

Fellow Brit Yee meanwhile bounced back superbly from a frustrating start in Munich, taking second in London and then matching that in Singapore behind Hayden Wilde to land the spoils.

Here are the final standings following of the final event in Singapore on May 7:


Arena Games 2022 Standings – Women

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Beth Potter (GBR)250231463713
2.Zsanett Bragmayer (HUN)145124500645
3.Georgia Taylor-Brown (GBR)0198428626
4.Anabel Knoll (GER)214134366580
5.Lena Meissner (GER)2310339570
6.Sian Rainsley (GBR)0169396565
7.Jess Learmonth (GBR)0214248462
8.Barbara De Koning (NED)13484290424

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Arena Games 2022 Standings – Men

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Alex Yee (GBR)169231463694
2.Justus Nieschlag (GER)214250428678
3. Aurelien Raphael (FRA)25072313563
4.Chase McQueen (USA)1830366549
5.Hayden Wilde (NZL)00500500
6.Max Stapley (AUS)231169268499
7.Marten Van Riel (BEL)1450290435
8.Dan Dixon (GBR)00396396

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Arena Games standings explained

So how exactly did the scoring and standings for the Arena Games work in 2022?

Basically the World Champions for men and women will be decided in the following way:

  • Each athlete’s score for the final in Singapore, and their best other result (London or Munich).
  • Winners of the events in London and Munich receive 250 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
  • Winners of the event in Singapore receive 500 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
Love exclusive offers, competitions & opinion?
The revamped TRI247 newsletter is the only place to find exclusive offers, awesome competitions and unique opinon from leading triathlon commentators.