TRI247
Search
shop
T100 World Tour
WIN 2 T100 AG ENTRIES - ENTER NOW
WIN 2 T100 AG ENTRIES - ENTER NOW
WIN 2 T100 AG ENTRIES - ENTER NOW

Arena Games standings 2022: Potter and Yee claim overall titles

Updated standings ahead of that season finale in Singapore

News Director
Last updated -
SHOP
T100 Triathlon World Tour
Redefining triathlon

The Super League Triathlon Arena Games crowned Beth Potter and Alex Yee as the first ever esports Triathon World Champions after a spectacular finale in Singapore.

Scotland’s Potter had set the standard in the first race in Munich a month previously with a dominant performance.

And though she was pushed to the limit in Singapore by Zsanett Bragmayer – and ultimately had to settle for second on the day behind the Hungarian – she comfortably topped the overall standings.

Fellow Brit Yee meanwhile bounced back superbly from a frustrating start in Munich, taking second in London and then matching that in Singapore behind Hayden Wilde to land the spoils.

Here are the final standings following of the final event in Singapore on May 7:

Arena Games 2022 Standings – Women

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Beth Potter (GBR)250231463713
2.Zsanett Bragmayer (HUN)145124500645
3.Georgia Taylor-Brown (GBR)0198428626
4.Anabel Knoll (GER)214134366580
5.Lena Meissner (GER)2310339570
6.Sian Rainsley (GBR)0169396565
7.Jess Learmonth (GBR)0214248462
8.Barbara De Koning (NED)13484290424

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Advertisement

Arena Games 2022 Standings – Men

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Alex Yee (GBR)169231463694
2.Justus Nieschlag (GER)214250428678
3. Aurelien Raphael (FRA)25072313563
4.Chase McQueen (USA)1830366549
5.Hayden Wilde (NZL)00500500
6.Max Stapley (AUS)231169268499
7.Marten Van Riel (BEL)1450290435
8.Dan Dixon (GBR)00396396

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Advertisement

Arena Games standings explained

So how exactly did the scoring and standings for the Arena Games work in 2022?

Basically the World Champions for men and women will be decided in the following way:

  • Each athlete’s score for the final in Singapore, and their best other result (London or Munich).
  • Winners of the events in London and Munich receive 250 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
  • Winners of the event in Singapore receive 500 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
Jonathan Turner
Written by
Jonathan Turner
Jonathan Turner is News Director for both TRI247 and RUN247, and is accustomed to big-name interviews, breaking news stories and providing unrivalled coverage for endurance sports.  
Discover more
TRI-FIT Geo Coral women's tri suit
TRI-FIT GEO Women’s Tri Suit Review – How does it fare in our quest for the ultimate long course kit?
TRI-FIT women's sleeveless tri suit
5 race day mistakes that are sabotaging your triathlon times (and how to fix them)
Kate Auld riding on an indoor trainer
Rouvy vs Zwift: our indoor cyclists put them to the test
Professional triathletes on the bike course at Challenge Almere-Amsterdam
Fastest triathlon courses: Best IRONMAN, long course and middle distance races for a sure-fire personal best
Patagonman swim start
6 tips for taking on an Xtreme triathlon from a PATAGONMAN champion
latest News
Steve McKenna got the win at the 40th edition of IRONMAN New Zealand.
Australian star Steve McKenna shares emotional message after IRONMAN New Zealand win
Chelsea Sodaro takes the tape at the 2024 IRONMAN New Zealand.
Former IRONMAN World Champion delighted after bouncing back to first full distance win since Kona
World Triathlon Cup Miyazaki 2023 Gwen Jorgensen
Olympic gold medalist praises Boulder training environment ahead of WTCS season opener
Chelsea Sodaro PTO Asian Open 2023 run [Photo credit: PTO / Darren Wheeler]
IRONMAN New Zealand results: Steve McKenna and Chelsea Sodaro take the tape in Taupo
Third placed finisher Braden Currie sits on podium at St George photo credit IRONMAN
Former champion makes shock last minute withdrawal from IRONMAN New Zealand
Story to tell?
Share interesting & inspirational stories with our news team
The SBRX Group

Proudly elevating endurance sports through content, products & services

SBRX
RUN247
Share to...