Arena Games standings 2022: Potter and Yee claim overall titles

The Super League Triathlon Arena Games crowned Beth Potter and Alex Yee as the first ever esports Triathon World Champions after a spectacular finale in Singapore.

Scotland’s Potter had set the standard in the first race in Munich a month previously with a dominant performance.

And though she was pushed to the limit in Singapore by Zsanett Bragmayer – and ultimately had to settle for second on the day behind the Hungarian – she comfortably topped the overall standings.

Fellow Brit Yee meanwhile bounced back superbly from a frustrating start in Munich, taking second in London and then matching that in Singapore behind Hayden Wilde to land the spoils.

Here are the final standings following of the final event in Singapore on May 7:

Advertisements

Don't just watch the team.
Be the team.

In 2022 you have the opportunity to be a Super League Triathlon Fan Team Owner with the SLT Cheetahs. Take control of team selection, tactics and kit design plus exclusive opportunities to travel, meet and train with the team athletes!
SLT Cheetahs - want to own a fan team?
SLT Cheetahs - want to own a fan team?

Arena Games 2022 Standings – Women

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Beth Potter (GBR)250231463713
2.Zsanett Bragmayer (HUN)145124500645
3.Georgia Taylor-Brown (GBR)0198428626
4.Anabel Knoll (GER)214134366580
5.Lena Meissner (GER)2310339570
6.Sian Rainsley (GBR)0169396565
7.Jess Learmonth (GBR)0214248462
8.Barbara De Koning (NED)13484290424

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Arena Games 2022 Standings – Men

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Alex Yee (GBR)169231463694
2.Justus Nieschlag (GER)214250428678
3. Aurelien Raphael (FRA)25072313563
4.Chase McQueen (USA)1830366549
5.Hayden Wilde (NZL)00500500
6.Max Stapley (AUS)231169268499
7.Marten Van Riel (BEL)1450290435
8.Dan Dixon (GBR)00396396

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Arena Games standings explained

So how exactly did the scoring and standings for the Arena Games work in 2022?

Basically the World Champions for men and women will be decided in the following way:

  • Each athlete’s score for the final in Singapore, and their best other result (London or Munich).
  • Winners of the events in London and Munich receive 250 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
  • Winners of the event in Singapore receive 500 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
Jonathan Turner
Article by
Jonathan is Editorial Director for TRI247 and RUN247. He was previously Head of Digital / Comms for pro cycling's Team Sky and now spends as much time as he can running with his local club. Swimming is not yet on the radar.