TRI247
Search
shop
WIN a year of riding on ROUVY plus indoor cycling kit bundle
ENTER NOW

Arena Games standings 2022: Potter and Yee claim overall titles

Updated standings ahead of that season finale in Singapore

News Director
Last updated -
SHOP
Rouvy Logo
Ride real routes with ROUVY

The Super League Triathlon Arena Games crowned Beth Potter and Alex Yee as the first ever esports Triathon World Champions after a spectacular finale in Singapore.

Scotland’s Potter had set the standard in the first race in Munich a month previously with a dominant performance.

And though she was pushed to the limit in Singapore by Zsanett Bragmayer – and ultimately had to settle for second on the day behind the Hungarian – she comfortably topped the overall standings.

Fellow Brit Yee meanwhile bounced back superbly from a frustrating start in Munich, taking second in London and then matching that in Singapore behind Hayden Wilde to land the spoils.

Here are the final standings following of the final event in Singapore on May 7:

Advertisement

Arena Games 2022 Standings – Women

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Beth Potter (GBR)250231463713
2.Zsanett Bragmayer (HUN)145124500645
3.Georgia Taylor-Brown (GBR)0198428626
4.Anabel Knoll (GER)214134366580
5.Lena Meissner (GER)2310339570
6.Sian Rainsley (GBR)0169396565
7.Jess Learmonth (GBR)0214248462
8.Barbara De Koning (NED)13484290424

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Arena Games 2022 Standings – Men

PosAthleteMunichLondonSingaporePoints
1.Alex Yee (GBR)169231463694
2.Justus Nieschlag (GER)214250428678
3. Aurelien Raphael (FRA)25072313563
4.Chase McQueen (USA)1830366549
5.Hayden Wilde (NZL)00500500
6.Max Stapley (AUS)231169268499
7.Marten Van Riel (BEL)1450290435
8.Dan Dixon (GBR)00396396

NB: Last updated May 7 after Arena Games Singapore.

Arena Games standings explained

So how exactly did the scoring and standings for the Arena Games work in 2022?

Basically the World Champions for men and women will be decided in the following way:

  • Each athlete’s score for the final in Singapore, and their best other result (London or Munich).
  • Winners of the events in London and Munich receive 250 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
  • Winners of the event in Singapore receive 500 points each. That then decreases by 7.5% for each position after.
Jonathan Turner
Written by
Jonathan Turner
Jonathan Turner is News Director for both TRI247 and RUN247, and is accustomed to big-name interviews, breaking news stories and providing unrivalled coverage for endurance sports.  
Discover more
Challenge Family Roth
Five things you need to know about the Challenge Roth bike course
Pelotan - Kristian Blummenfelt
Training and racing in the heat – top tips for keeping your cool when the heat is on
ROUVY routes and workouts – Best ROUVY routes to get ready for Challenge Roth
Sumarpo vanguard vs Zone 3 Vanquish X triathlon wetsuits
ZONE3 Vanquish X wetsuit vs Sumarpo Vanguard wetsuit – how do these triathlon wetsuits match up?
Rouvy indoor cycling app routes
Virtual training for real life racing – How year-round indoor cycling could benefit your race day performance
latest News
Sam Laidlow IRONMAN World Championship 2023 breaks tape for victory
Was Sam Laidlow’s Vitoria-Gasteiz DQ enough to validate his Kona ticket? The IRONMAN verdict is in
Matt Hauser Hamburg WTCS 2024 Photo credit: Tommy Zaferes / World Triathlon
Olympic Games triathlon: Hauser SMASHES 5km WTCS run best – what will be needed in Paris over 10km?
Olympic Games Triathlon Paris Test Event August 2023
Olympic Games triathlon: French sports minister and Hanquinquant swim in the Seine
Lisa Tertsch Cassandre Beaugrand Beth Potter Hamburg WTCS 2024 Photo credit: Tommy Zaferes / World Triathlon
Olympic Games triathlon: No panic from Potter after Hamburg – ‘the big one’s in two-and-a-half weeks’
Kat Matthews runs down the red carpet to second place (Photo by Nigel Roddis, Getty Images for IRONMAN)
British triathlon star celebrates MAJOR win after record breaking day at IRONMAN Vitoria-Gasteiz
triathlon on your terms
Never miss out with our triathlon alerts & digest. Get a dose of adventure & inspiration with Boundless.
Invalid email address
The SBRX Group

Proudly elevating endurance sports through content, products & services

SBRX
RUN247
WIN A 12-MONTH ROUVY SUBSCRIPTION
WIN ONE YEAR OF RIDING ON ROUVY
Share to...