WTCS Leeds 2022: Start lists, Mixed Relay teams and full TV guide

Sunday sees the eagerly-awaited Mixed Relay, and we have latest team lineups.

By
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

The sixth running of WTCS Leeds takes place in the UK city this weekend, and we have terrific fields lining up at the Yorkshire venue.

Thousands of fans packed Roundhay Park for the elite individual races on Saturday, and we expect it to be the same for the eagerly-awaited Mixed Relay on Sunday.

So with the normal ‘subject to change’ caveat, here are the start lists for this weekend as a perfect guide while you are watching either on hand in Leeds or on TV at home.

Mixed Relay

Sadly there will be no reunion of that golden Great Britain quartet from Tokyo in Leeds on Sunday afternoon. That of course because of the hip injury to Jess Learmonth, and the absence of Jonny Brownlee and Alex Yee after they crashed out of the men’s race.

Team GB will face strong opposition with the United States (second in Tokyo) and mighty France (third) both lying in wait.

Start time is 1325 local time on Sunday (1425 CET and 0825 Eastern Time).

#Team
1Germany
2Italy
3New Zealand
4Great Britain
5United States
6Australia
7France
8Switzerland
9Spain
10Czech Republic
11Netherlands
12Belgium
14Austria
15Hungary
16Denmark
17Portugal
18Sweden
19Japan
20Mexico
21Norway

Mixed Relay team lineups

Team lineups as of now (subject to change before final confirmation) are as follows:

Germany

  • Lasse Nygaard Priester
  • Laura Lindemann
  • Lasse Lührs
  • Anabel Knoll

Italy

  • Nicolò Strada
  • Ilaria Zane
  • Michele Sarzilla
  • Verena Steinhauser

New Zealand

  • Hayden Wilde
  • Ainsley Thorpe
  • Tayler Reid
  • Andrea Hansen

Great Britain

  • Thomas Bishop
  • Sophie Coldwell
  • Grant Sheldon
  • Georgia Taylor-Brown

United States

  • Matthew Mcelroy
  • Taylor Spivey
  • Seth Rider
  • Erika Ackerlund

Australia

  • Matthew Hauser
  • Sophie Linn
  • Jacob Birtwhistle
  • Charlotte Mcshane

France

  • Tom Richard
  • Sandra Dodet
  • Léo Bergere
  • Audrey Merle

Switzerland

  • Fabian Meeusen
  • Nora Gmür
  • Sylvain Fridelance
  • Julie Derron

Spain

  • Alberto Gonzalez Garcia
  • Iria Rodriguez
  • Juan Gonzalez Garcia
  • María Casals Mojica

Czech Republic

  • Radim Grebík
  • Tereza Zimovjanova
  • Jan Volar
  • Petra Kurikova

Netherlands

  • Richard Murray
  • Rachel Klamer
  • Mitch Kolkman
  • Maya Kingma

Belgium

  • Noah Servais
  • Valerie Barthelemy
  • Jelle Geens
  • Jolien Vermeylen

Austria

  • Tjebbe Kaindl
  • Julia Hauser
  • Alois Knabl
  • Sara Vilic

Hungary

  • Csongor Lehmann
  • Márta Kropkó
  • Bence Bicsák
  • Noémi Sárszegi

Denmark

  • Emil Holm
  • Alberte Kjær Pedersen
  • Oscar Gladney Rundqvist
  • Anne Holm

Portugal

  • Ricardo Batista
  • Melanie Santos
  • Joao Silva
  • Maria Tomé

Sweden

  • Gabriel Sandör
  • Emma Varga
  • Daniel Nou
  • Linn Suchomel

Japan

  • Kenji Nener
  • Yuko Takahashi
  • Takumi Hojo
  • Sarika Nakayama

Mexico

  • Irving Perez
  • Lizeth Rueda Santos
  • Crisanto Grajales
  • Anahi Alvarez Corral

Norway

  • Vetle Bergsvik Thorn
  • Lotte Miller
  • Gustav Iden
  • Solveig Løvseth

Elite Women

The elite women produced a thriller on Saturday, and their start list was as follows:

#AthleteCountry
1Georgia Taylor-BrownGBR
2Flora DuffyBER
4Sian RainsleyGBR
5Erika AckerlundUSA
6Kirsten KasperUSA
7Summer RappaportUSA
8Laura LindemannGER
9Anabel KnollGER
10Beth PotterGBR
11Marlene Gomez-GöggelGER
12Taylor SpiveyUSA
14Leonie PeriaultFRA
15Sophie ColdwellGBR
16Natalie Van CoevordenAUS
17Maya KingmaNED
18Cassandre BeaugrandFRA
19Verena SteinhauserITA
20Julia HauserAUT
21Albert Kjaer PedersenDEN
22Rachel KlamerNED
23Kate WaughGBR
24Miriam Casillas GarciaESP
25Lisa TertschGER
26Yuko TakahashiJPN
27Audrey MerleFRA
28Djenyfer ArnoldBRA
29Nina EimGER
30Kira HedgelandAUS
31Ainsley ThorpeNZL
32Valerie BarthelmyFRA
33Solveig LøvsethNOR
34Barbara De KoningNED
35Sarika NakayamaJPN
36Melanie SantosPOR
37Jaz HedgelandAUS
38Emma JacksonAUS
39Maria ToméPOR
40Shanae WilliamsRSA
41Nora GmürSUI
42Julie DerronSUI
43Simone AckermannRSA
44Hiraku FukuokaJPN
45Ekaterina ShabalinaKAZ
46Lisa PertererAUT
47Vittoria LopesBRA
49Ilaria ZaneITA
50Carlotta MissagliaITA
51Anna Godoy ContrerasESP
52Tereza ZimovjanovaCZE
53Sophie LinnAUS
54Lotte MillerNOR
55Andrea HansenNZL
56Petra KurikovaCZE
57Jolien VermeylenBEL
58Edda HannesdottirISL

Elite Men

The elite Men’s race on Saturday produced high drama.

Start list was as follows:

#AthleteCountry
1Léo BergereFRA
2Antonio Serrat SeoaneESP
3Pierre Le CorreFRA
4Hayden WildeNZL
5Tim HellwigGER
6Lasse Nygaard PriesterGER
7Vasco VilacaPOR
8Bence BicsákHUN
9Jelle GeensBEL
10Alex YeeGBR
11Vincent LuisFRA
12Takumi HojoJPN
14Matthew HauserAUS
15Vetle Bergsvik ThornNOR
16Mark DevayHUN
17Dorian ConinxFRA
18Tom RichardFRA
19Kenji NenerJPN
20Roberto Sanchez ManteconESP
21Ricardo BatistaPOR
22Brandon CopelandAUS
23Makoto OdakuraJPN
24Jonas SchomburgGER
25Kevin McDowellUSA
26Gabriel SandörSWE
27Marten Van RielBEL
28Lasse LuhrsGER
29Matthew McElroyUSA
30Miguel HidalgoBRA
31Jacob BirtwhistleAUS
32Sylvain FridelanceSUI
33Noah ServaisBEL
34Csongor LehmannHUN
35Valentin WernzGER
36Michele SarzillaITA
37Seth RiderUSA
38Gianluca PozzattiITA
39Alois KnablAUT
40Chase McQueenUSA
41Luke WillianAUS
42Dylan McCulloughNZL
43Jumpei FuruyaJPN
44Aaron RoyleAUS
45Ren SatoJPN
46Jamie RiddleRSA
47Joao SilvaPOR
48Tayler ReidNZL
49Jonny BrownleeGBR
50Jawad AbdelmoulaMAR
52Gustav IdenNOR
53Genis GrauESP
54Grant SheldonGBR
55Richard MurrayNED
56Tom BishopGBR
57Marc DubrickUSA
Avatar
Article by
Love exclusive offers, competitions & opinion?
The revamped TRI247 newsletter is the only place to find exclusive offers, awesome competitions and unique opinon from leading triathlon commentators.