Forgot Password?
SEARCH
Connect With Us Facebook Twitter YouTube Google+
Fri 24th Oct 2014
EventsResultsTrainingSwimBikeRunProductsNutrition
©
Athlone: GB medals list
Posted by: Editor
Posted on: Sunday 4th July 2010


Bookmark This  |  Print This Page  |  Send To A Friend  |  Post A Comment

As well as the ultra impressive gold of Alistair Brownlee in the elite men's race, there were a LOT of medals won this weekend by British athletes at the ETU European Championships in Athlone.

Here is the full run down - with huge thanks to Helen Gorman for collating - across the various events across the weekend:

 
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
Elite
1
 
 
  1
Elite Junior  
1
 
  1
Age Group Sprint
16
19
13
48
Age Group Olympic
16
15
10
41
Paratriathlon
4
4
4
12
 
37
39
27
103

Elite

Gold - Alistair Brownlee, senior men
Silver - Lucy Chittenden, Junior women

Age Group Sprint - 48

Gold - 16
Chris Joyce, 20-24
Stephen Mavin, 35-39
Alan Harris, 40-44
Peter Hunt, 60-64
Barry Johnson, 70-74
Peter Howard, 75-79
Victoria Johnston, 16-19
Jenny Latham, 20-24
Emma Pearson, 25-29
Marie Stansmore, 35-39
Lisa Roberts, 40-44
Niki Treacy, 45-49
Mary Hardwick, 50-54
Janet Oliver, 55-59
Elaine Scott, 60-64
Peggy Crome, 65-69

Silver - 19
Peter Lynas, 16-19
Oliver Bradbury, 20-24
Nick Dunn, 25-29
Tony Weed, 35-39
Steve Mckeown, 40-44
Alan Kerr, 50-54
Richard File, 60-64
Don Hutchinson, 65-69
Lara Nyman, 16-19
Lucy Ferguson, 20-24
Lynsey Henderson, 25-29
Anna Turvey, 30-34
Michelle Lloyd, 35-39
Claire Hitchings, 40-44
Alison Bird, 45-49
Carole Smith, 50-54
Isabel Palmer, 55-59
Sybil Davison, 60-64
Georgina Jennings, 65-69

Bronze - 13
Samuel Hatfield, 20-24
Toby Matthewson, 35-39
Jon Darwent, 40-44
James Dickinson, 50-54
Ron White, 55-59
Dave Doust, 60-64
Alan Churcher, 65-69
Venita Dabhi, 16-19
Emily Dove, 20-24
Kirsty Anderson, 25-29
Sharon Hill, 45-49
Dawn Vaughan, 50-54
Beverley Hunt, 55-59

Age Group Olympic - 41

Gold - 16
Chris Dale, 18-19
Craig Dale, 20-24
Graham Leitch, 25-29
Dale Grassby, 30-34
Julian Hatcher, 35-39
Stuart Robinson, 45-49
Andrew Girling, 55-59
Bill Shackcloth, 65-69
Peter Norman, 70-74
Charlotte Whorton, 18-19
Katherine Henderson, 20-24
Rhian Roxburgh, 35-39
Sophie Whitworth, 40-44
Beverley Childs, 50-54
Jane Leslie, 60-64
Dafne Belt, 70-74

Silver - 15
Daniel Bailey, 18-19        
Roger Witz Barnes, 25-29
Carl Shaw, 30-34
Chris Stuart, 35-39
Robert West, 40-44
Jim Corbett, 55-59
Michael Dunne, 60-64
Kenneth Treadwell, 65-69
Colin Nunnington, 70-74
Lisa Leonard, 20-24
Abey Lawrence, 30-34
Susannah Casebourne, 40-44
Julie Lambourne, 45-49
Tamar Coleman, 50-54
Christine Glew, 55-59

Bronze - 10
Paul Savage, 30-34
Rodger Wilkins, 35-39
Martin Kerry, 50-54
Rob Caune, 55-59
Stuart McGowan, 60-64
Vernon Thomas, 65-69
Danielle Stewart, 25-29
Joanna Swallow, 30-34
Joan Lennon, 50-54
Lynda Chase, 55-59

Paratriathlon - 12

Gold - 4
Charlotte Ellis, Tri6
Faye McClelland, Tri4
Jane Egan, Tri1
Iain Dawson, Tri6

Silver - 4
Clare Cunningham, Tri4
Chris Goodwin, Tri6
Steven Judge, Tri3
David Cooke, Tri1

Bronze - 4
Sara Butler, Tri6
Haseeb Ahmad, Tri6
Paul Thomas, Tri3
Alan Rayment, Tri1



Related Articles
©
The ITU World Championship Grand Final...
Posted on: Wed, Sep 8, 2010 at 17:29
©
The Alistair Brownlee express marches on! Having...
Posted on: Sun, Jul 4, 2010 at 17:57
Last weekend Jodie Swallow produced a dominant performance - fastest across all...
Posted on: Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 13:44
Here are the provisional Team GB medal winners for the World Age Group Sprint...
Posted on: Sun, Sep 13, 2009 at 19:23
 

 
Have Your Say
 
Speedo Triathelite App - Find Out More

Official Results Service - British Triathlon