Ibiza 2018: GB Age-Group medals, Euro Sprint Duathlon Championships

Chief Correspondent

Ibiza ETU Multisport European Championships Festival Day One

Advertisements

Age-Group Sprint Duathlon European Championship Podiums

Previewed earlier this week (HERE), the week long Ibiza ETU Multisport European Championships Festival kicked off today (Saturday), with the Sprint Distance Age-Group Duathlon European Championships.

A tough start to a long week for the organisers as a massive storm wrecked their transition areas requiring a rebuild / relocation overnight.

With an attractive end of season time slot, it’s no surprise that the events in Ibiza have attracted – as always – a significant Great Britain Age-Group contingent. That is reflected in the medal count (full details below), with 49 of the 77 podiums spots filled by British athletes, including seven categories where the podiums were filled by British athletes.

All of the reports and news from Ibiza:

Ibiza ETU Sprint Duathlon European Championships – Saturday 20th October 2018
5km / 20km / 2.5km

FASTEST BRITISH ATHLETES OVERALL

MEN

1st – Daniel Jenkin (30-34) – 52:56 (1st overall)
2nd – David Pearson (20-24) – 53:58 (2nd overall)
3rd – Nick Samuels (35-39) – 54-12 (5th overall)

WOMEN

1st – Samantha Fawcett (30-34) – 1:01:31 (2nd overall)
2nd – Gwen Kinsey (40-44) – 1:01:45 (3rd overall)
3rd – Helena Dyce (16-19) – 1:01:57 (4th overall)

GB AGE-GROUP MEDALS (49)

GOLD (14)

Helena Dyce – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
Rhys James – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
David Pearson – 20-24 Male AG Sprint
Josie Cram – 25-29 Female AG Sprint
Daniel Jenkin – 30-34 Male AG Sprint
Christine Burns – 35-39 Female AG Sprint
Nick Samuels – 35-39 Male AG Sprint
Gwen Kinsey – 40-44 Female AG Sprint
Ella Towers – 45-49 Female AG Sprint
David Horne – 45-49 Male AG Sprint
Cathy Dawson – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
Craig Dyce – 50-54 Male AG Sprint
Heather Lambert – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
Mick Anglim – 70-74 Male AG Sprint

SILVER (17)

Kim Baptista – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
Sandy Holl – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
Samantha Fawcett – 30-34 Female AG Sprint
Sarah Smith – 35-39 Female AG Sprint
Ryan Smith – 35-39 Male AG Sprint
Stephanie Maclean Dann – 40-44 Female AG Sprint
Michael Buchallet – 45-49 Male AG Sprint
Jacqui Phillips – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
Rachel Edwards – 55-59 Female AG Sprint
David Ardern – 55-59 Male AG Sprint
Sue Clarke – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
Phil Hurr – 60-64 Male AG Sprint
Bernadette Rudman – 65-69 Female AG Sprint
John Peacock – 65-69 Male AG Sprint
Pam Oliver – 70-74 Female AG Sprint
John Caborn – 70-74 Male AG Sprint
Kevin Robinson – 80-84 Male AG Sprint

BRONZE (18)

Daisy May Barnes – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
William Fadden – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
Megan Powell – 20-24 Female AG Sprint
Felix Wernham – 20-24 Male AG Sprint
Daisy Pickles – 25-29 Female AG Sprint
Philip Williams – 30-34 Male AG Sprint
Emma Robinson – 35-39 Female AG Sprint
Bruce Raeside – 35-39 Male AG Sprint
Marie Brush – 40-44 Female AG Sprint
Jonathan Hoggett – 40-44 Male AG Sprint
Lindsey Lewis-Painter – 45-49 Female AG Sprint
Katherine Davis – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
Wayne Aylesbury – 50-54 Male AG Sprint
Marie Kille – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
Philip Taylor – 60-64 Male AG Sprint
Jeanette Sue Graves – 65-69 Female AG Sprint
Helen Hayes – 70-74 Female AG Sprint
John Nugent – 75-79 Male AG Sprint

Latest News
Flora Duffy, Taylor Knibb, Beth Potter - WTCS Bermuda 2022
Staying motivated: Flora Duffy on her journey to Paris 2024
Rebecca Clarke photo credit Korupt Vision for IRONMAN
Home stars face strong challenge in scenic Wanaka
Hamburg 2019 / Jacob Birtwhistle
IRONMAN 70.3 Tasmania 2023: Preview, course and how to follow live
Kristian Blummenfelt and Gustav Iden head to head on the run
‘You can’t just copy and paste’ – Blu and Iden on the Norwegian method
Alistair Brownlee Kalmar 2022 win photo credit Getty Images for IRONMAN
Alistair Brownlee talks training, 2023 targets and the Norwegians