Ibiza 2018: Nicole Walters wins ETU Cross Triathlon Championship

Chief Correspondent

European Gold added to World Silver for Nicole Walters

Advertisements

More GB Age-Group medals in Ibiza at Cross Tri Euro Champs

Paralympic Bronze medallist at Rio 2016 as a Guide for Melissa Reid, Great Britain’s Nicole Walters continued to add to her individual successes on Thursday. The penultimate day of competition at the Ibiza ETU Multisport European Championships (with just the Middle Distance Triathlon and AquaBike remaining on Saturday), was the European Cross Triathlon Championships at Sant Josep de Sa Talaia.

Happy to be back in swim-bike-run format after sixth place on Tuesday in the Cross Duathlon, the opening swim saw four athletes exit in close contention including Antoanela Manac (ROU), who finished third in the previous day’s Aquathlon.

https://www.facebook.com/IbizaMultiSport2018/videos/286738988623279/

Once on the bike Walters was able to build a lead of a minute over Laura Gomez Ramon (ESP), before adding the fourth fastest run split which was enough to extend her lead and prevent anyone catching up from further down the field. After Silver in Fyn, Denmark at the ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships plus regular podiums and wins on the European XTERRA circuit, it’s been a fine year for Nicole.

In the men’s elite race, Tim Van Hemmel (BEL) complete the Cross Duathlon / Cross Triathlon double.

All of the reports and news from Ibiza:

Ibiza ETU Cross Triathlon European Championships – Thursday 25th October 2018
1km / 20km / 6km

ELITE WOMEN

1st – Nicole Walters (GBR) -1:33:50
2nd – Laura Gomez Ramon (ESP) – 1:36:49
3rd – Sofiya Pryyma (UKR) – 1:36:52

ETU Cross Triathlon European Championships 2018 Ibiza - Nicole Walters

ELITE MEN

1st – Tim Van Hemmel (BEL) – 1:19:39
2nd -Brice Daubord (FRA) – 1:20:19
3rd – Marcello Ugazio (ITA) – 1:20:37

17th – Doug Hall (GBR) – 1:26:05

ETU Cross Triathlon European Championships 2018 Ibiza

FASTEST BRITISH AGE-GROUP ATHLETES OVERALL

MEN

1st – Joseph Ricciardi (20-24) – 1:34:46
2nd – Rob Parry (35-39) – 1:35:27
3rd – Ruben Villalain (30-34) – 1:35:55

https://www.instagram.com/p/BpY6GMeFClt/

WOMEN

1st – Kerri-Ann Upham (25-29) – 1:44:16
2nd – Emily Harper (30-34) – 1:49:30
3rd – Rachel Clay (40-44) – 1:50:10

GB AGE-GROUP MEDALS (10)

NOTE – We are still waiting for the M60-64 results to be published

Gold (3)

Kerri-Ann Upham – 25-29 Female AG
Nicola Dick – 55-59 Female AG
Simon Taylor – 55-59 Male AG

Silver (4)

Emily Harper – 30-34 Female AG
Rachel Clay – 40-44 Female AG
Robert Moore – 55-59 Male AG
Colin Hunt – 65-69 Male AG

Bronze (3)

Molly Campbell – 20-24 Female AG
Ruben Villalain – 30-34 Male AG
Victoria Wilkinson – 45-49 Female AG

Latest News
Flora Duffy, Taylor Knibb, Beth Potter - WTCS Bermuda 2022
Staying motivated: Flora Duffy on her journey to Paris 2024
Rebecca Clarke photo credit Korupt Vision for IRONMAN
Home stars face strong challenge in scenic Wanaka
Hamburg 2019 / Jacob Birtwhistle
IRONMAN 70.3 Tasmania 2023: Preview, course and how to follow live
Kristian Blummenfelt and Gustav Iden head to head on the run
‘You can’t just copy and paste’ – Blu and Iden on the Norwegian method
Alistair Brownlee Kalmar 2022 win photo credit Getty Images for IRONMAN
Alistair Brownlee talks training, 2023 targets and the Norwegians