Ibiza 2018: Middle Distance Elite podiums for Sarah Lewis, Alice Hector

Update from the European Middle(ish) Distance Championships, Ibiza

British Elite and Age-Group podiums in Spain

The final day of racing of the week long Ibiza ETU Multisport European Championships Festival featured the ETU Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships.

If the approaching 1,000 Elite and Age-Group athletes were hoping for some late season sun and warm temperatures, they would be seriously disappointed. Storms caused a flooded bike course, delayed start, challenging conditions – and the scheduled 90km bike leg to be halved to one lap.

https://www.facebook.com/IbizaMultiSport2018/videos/179524742977038/

After a frustrating year impacted by injuries, Great Britain’s Sarah Lewis produced the fastest run split to add Elite Silver to the Bronze medal she won last year in Herning, Denmark. Fellow Brit Alice Hector also ran well (third fastest), to complete the podium in third and take the same medal that she did at the same Championships 11 years ago. The race was won by Alexandra Tondeur (BEL), who recently finished second to Laura Siddall at the Long Distance European Championships in Madrid.

The Elite men’s victory was earned by a regular at his Championship, Giulio Molinari (ITA), with George Goodwin 5th and Thomas Davis (swim leader), 6th.

All of the reports and news from Ibiza:

Ibiza ETU Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships, Saturday 27th October 2018
1.9km / 46km / 21.1km (Bike course shortened)

ELITE WOMEN

1st – Alexandra Tondeur (BEL) – 3:12:20
2nd – Sarah Lewis (GBR) – 3:14:21
3rd – Alice Hector (GBR) – 3:15:05

7th – Suzie Richards (GBR) – 3:25:03

https://twitter.com/alicehec/status/1056556710251388929

ELITE MEN

1st – Giulio Molinari (ITA) – 2:51:35
2nd – Miki Taagholt (DEN) – 2:52:16
3rd – Albert Moreno Molins (ESP) – 2:52:25

5th – George Goodwin (GBR) – 2:53:13
6th – Thomas Davis (GBR) – 2:56:56

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bpe4D3Jle1a/

FASTEST BRITISH AGE-GROUP ATHLETES OVERALL

MEN

1st – Will Russell (25-29) – 5th Fastest Overall
2nd – Richard Shephard (35-39) – 6th Fastest Overall
3rd – William Kirk (20-24) – 7th Fastest Overall

WOMEN

1st – Deborah Coyle (40-44) – 2nd Fastest Overall
2nd – Dionne Allen (25-29) – 3rd Fastest Overall
3rd – Beth Wilmot (40-44) – 4th Fastest Overall

GB Age-Group Medals (27)

Gold (9)

Dionne Allen 25-29 Female AG
Will Russell 25-29 Male AG
Rosemary Haddock 30-34 Female AG
Victoria Randall 35-39 Female AG
Richard Shephard 35-39 Male AG
Deborah Coyle 40-44 Female AG
Alison Crellin 55-59 Female AG
Margaret Sills 65-69 Female AG
Richard File 70-74 Male AG

https://www.instagram.com/p/BpeStJ4jceU/

Silver (9)

Jemima Cooper 20-24 Female AG
William Kirk 20-24 Male AG
Beth Wilmot 40-44 Female AG
Robert Harrison 45-49 Male AG
Gwen Bevan 50-54 Female AG
Wayne Thursting 50-54 Male AG
Mark Davis 55-59 Male AG
Jane Bell 60-64 Female AG
Alexander Heron 70-74 Male AG

Bronze (9)

Vicki Dibdin 35-39 Female AG
Tim Hurst 35-39 Male AG
Samantha Lake 40-44 Female AG
Louella O’Herlihy 45-49 Female AG
Ceri Cook 50-54 Female AG
Pete Eggleston 50-54 Male AG
Diane Hier 55-59 Female AG
Michael Morrow 60-64 Male AG
Steve Bulman 65-69 Male AG

Weekly triathlon news & offers