#GBKona 2018: ALL of the GB & Ireland Male Age-Group results

Joe Spraggins GBKona IRONMAN World Championship 2018

#GBKona 2018 banner

How did the #GBKona Age-Group MEN perform on Saturday in Hawaii?

Here are ALL of the results of the GB & Ireland entrants

If you followed the races live or have since read our Pro reports (MEN ! WOMEN), you’ll know that it was quite a day at the IRONMAN World Championship in Hawaii on Saturday.

Our extensive coverage continues – and here we take a look at the British and Irish Age-Group results from the Big Island. ALL of them!

(CLICK HERE FOR THE GB & IRELAND FEMALE AGE-GROUP RESULTS)

Below you will find two tables featuring the results of every entrant, ordered initially by overall time, and then by category in the second table.

The fastest GB Age-Group athlete this year was Robert Drake, 7th place finisher in the M30-34 category. His first time in Kona, I think that is only Robert’s second race over the distance having had a fantastic debut last year at IRONMAN October.

In his second attempt at the IRONMAN World Championship, Neil Eddy was the second fastest Brit this year, finishing just one place behind Robert in the M30-34 division. The third of the three Age-Group athletes under the nine hour mark was Ireland’s James Curran (8:56:20), like Robert and Neil, also racing in the M30-34 category.

How did our featured athletes do?

In the lead up to the race, I profiled several athletes from the GB qualifiers:

  • Joe Spraggins (HERE) – A first timer in Kona, Joe (pictured in the header to this article), said “The day I’ve been dreaming of for years. An honour to toe the line with the best in the world at the Ironman World Championships. 9 hours and 48 minutes of joy, suffering and hard work”
  • Paul Lunn (HERE) – Fifth last year, Paul’s goals were high, to secure and even higher position (and bigger ‘fruit bowl’ (Umeke award)) at the presentation. He did just that, finishing third.
  • Rich Whitfield (HERE) – Another first time Kona racer, Rich clocked 9:27:30 for 19th place in his 35-39 category.
  • Danny Bluff (HERE) – One of the youngest athletes in the GB team, Danny qualified at Tenby in 2017 (his first IRONMAN), and on Saturday secured 10th place in M18-24 with a time of 9:37:33.

More details coming soon in a separate piece to celebrate the 2018 #GBKona podium finishers.

(EDITORS NOTE: The full listing of GB & Ireland entrants was extracted from the official participants list. If there is an error or you are missing, then a) apologies (!), and b) that is probably why. Please do get in touch if that is the case (editor@tri247.com) and I’ll get things updated for you.)

All Great Britain and Ireland Age-Group Male Entrants – Fastest First

BibNameCategoryCountryCat PositionTime
2024Robert DrakeM30-34GBR7th08:44:06
2070Neil EddyM30-34GBR8th08:45:39
2022James CurranM30-34IRL17th08:56:20
1999Michael RixonM30-34GBR27th09:01:42
916Paul LunnM45-49GBR3rd09:08:27
2011Rob ArkellM30-34GBR39th09:10:50
1673Simon LovelockM35-39GBR49th09:17:16
1030Stephen DayM45-49GBR10th09:17:21
2021Paul CowlingM30-34GBR54th09:18:10
2026Nathan FordM30-34GBR62nd09:19:42
972Declan DoyleM45-49IRL15th09:21:29
1762Jappas Du PreezM35-39GBR61st09:21:47
2268Christopher WallaceM25-29GBR35th09:23:50
1787Tom Van RossumM35-39GBR70th09:24:00
1295Donnacha HolmesM40-44IRL43rd09:25:16
918Owen MartinM45-49IRL19th09:25:16
1751Rich WhitfieldM35-39GBR74th09:27:30
2125David NichollsM30-34GBR86th09:27:57
2134Christian VarleyM30-34IOM90th09:29:45
1640Alan BlakieM35-39GBR82nd09:30:57
1969Robert FryerM30-34GBR95th09:31:41
886Ciaran ByrneM45-49IRL31st09:32:24
2271Daniel AndertonM25-29GBR48th09:35:23
1675Michael MccarronM35-39IRL103rd09:37:12
2068Richard CurlingM30-34GBR107th09:37:25
2396Daniel BluffM18-24GBR10th09:37:33
2297Benjamin HallM25-29GBR56th09:40:15
1824Mark HigginsM35-39IRL110th09:40:36
1803Brochan WattsM35-39GBR116th09:43:01
1768Emmet KellyM35-39IRL119th09:44:34
1046Dean KirkhamM45-49GBR56th09:45:17
2130Michael ScullyM30-34IRL119th09:47:20
1661Scott HillM35-39GBR127th09:48:46
1743Chris PikeM35-39GBR129th09:48:52
1836Gary LaybourneM35-39GBR130th09:48:53
2280Joe SpragginsM25-29GBR62nd09:49:16
2047Mathew PearsM30-34GBR124th09:49:42
1065Nick RoseM45-49GBR72nd09:51:37
1082Tony WeeksM45-49GBR81st09:55:07
730Jim BurdettM50-54GBR23rd09:56:21
1455Matthew DaviesM40-44GBR117th09:57:42
2403Rory Bowman-ShawM18-24GBR18th09:58:56
877Stuart AndersonM45-49GBR91st09:59:51
1864David StarrM35-39GBR150th10:03:04
630Bob OrtonM50-54GBR31st10:04:30
978Garry HallM45-49IRL101st10:05:20
2058Robert TurnbullM30-34GBR143rd10:06:18
2082James PageM30-34GBR147th10:09:47
1956Mark BillyardM30-34GBR148th10:11:27
408David LabouchereM55-59GBR10th10:13:16
1058Jason NewsomeM45-49GBR116th10:14:17
1127Damion LittlewoodM45-49GBR132nd10:18:08
1712Chris AdamsM35-39GBR171st10:19:34
1036David GarnerM45-49GBR139th10:20:21
908Martin KirwanM45-49IRL142nd10:20:43
1294Andrew HockeyM40-44GBR162nd10:21:05
921Mark MccabeM45-49IRL145th10:23:11
1005Paul SlaterM45-49GBR146th10:23:33
279Martin GannonM60-64GBR4th10:26:24
977Martin GoodladM45-49GBR156th10:27:16
1094Stuart DanielsM45-49GBR170th10:36:24
732Roger CanhamM50-54GBR77th10:36:30
751Guy HolbrowM50-54GBR78th10:36:32
404James GrahamM55-59GBR24th10:36:56
1062Darren PriestM45-49GBR172nd10:37:28
1149Michael RoganM45-49GBR186th10:46:52
1038Colin GregoryM45-49GBR188th10:47:09
1821Jonathon GreenM35-39GBR192nd10:48:25
454Martin BeareM55-59GBR32nd10:49:07
1816Gareth Evans-FearM35-39GBR197th10:51:46
691Andrew BrierleyM50-54GBR101st10:51:57
685S W DowM50-54GBR120th11:04:08
496Luis HerranM55-59GBR47th11:04:26
1026Lee CharlesM45-49GBR211st11:08:58
1386Robert BaconM40-44GBR223rd11:16:37
604Edward G Dru DruryM50-54GBR135th11:27:20
616Mark JonesM50-54GBR137th11:33:46
498Michael HooperM55-59GBR75th11:40:31
528Graham TyeM55-59GBR82nd11:53:09
741Sean FinnM50-54IRL155th11:59:20
795Wayne ThurstingM50-54GBR159th12:09:24
1526Andrew WestM40-44GBR240th12:12:45
667James McdiarmidM50-54GBR165th12:27:30
675Martin Pritchard-HowarthM50-54GBR170th12:35:35
302Peter MacnaughtonM60-64GBR46th12:51:12
671Graeme MuirheadM50-54GBR178th13:03:45
511Malc PearceM55-59GBR107th13:08:53
1799Luke BakerM35-39GBR219th13:14:39
716Keith WoolgarM50-54GBR185th13:44:10
1820Michael GoodallM35-39GBR224th14:27:03
343Charles SlovenskiM60-64IRL63rd14:55:05
196Eric BlakieM65-69GBR43rd15:16:37
721Martin ArnoldM50-54GBR208th16:21:25
2294James EllisM25-29GBRN/ADNS
1256Stephen AndersonM40-44GBRN/ADNS
1414Steven MiddletonM40-44GBRN/ADNS
1499Ivan OgormanM40-44IRLN/ADNS
1519Graeme StewartM40-44GBRN/ADNS
1045James KingM45-49GBRN/ADNS
1136Glyn PainterM45-49GBRN/ADNS
222Christopher DomoneyM65-69GBRN/ADNS

All Great Britain and Ireland Age-Group Male Entrants – By Category

BibNameCategoryCountryCat PositionTime
2396Daniel BluffM18-24GBR10th09:37:33
2403Rory Bowman-ShawM18-24GBR18th09:58:56
2268Christopher WallaceM25-29GBR35th09:23:50
2271Daniel AndertonM25-29GBR48th09:35:23
2297Benjamin HallM25-29GBR56th09:40:15
2280Joe SpragginsM25-29GBR62nd09:49:16
2294James EllisM25-29GBRN/ADNS
2024Robert DrakeM30-34GBR7th08:44:06
2070Neil EddyM30-34GBR8th08:45:39
2022James CurranM30-34IRL17th08:56:20
1999Michael RixonM30-34GBR27th09:01:42
2011Rob ArkellM30-34GBR39th09:10:50
2021Paul CowlingM30-34GBR54th09:18:10
2026Nathan FordM30-34GBR62nd09:19:42
2125David NichollsM30-34GBR86th09:27:57
2134Christian VarleyM30-34IOM90th09:29:45
1969Robert FryerM30-34GBR95th09:31:41
2068Richard CurlingM30-34GBR107th09:37:25
2130Michael ScullyM30-34IRL119th09:47:20
2047Mathew PearsM30-34GBR124th09:49:42
2058Robert TurnbullM30-34GBR143rd10:06:18
2082James PageM30-34GBR147th10:09:47
1956Mark BillyardM30-34GBR148th10:11:27
1673Simon LovelockM35-39GBR49th09:17:16
1762Jappas Du PreezM35-39GBR61st09:21:47
1787Tom Van RossumM35-39GBR70th09:24:00
1751Rich WhitfieldM35-39GBR74th09:27:30
1640Alan BlakieM35-39GBR82nd09:30:57
1675Michael MccarronM35-39IRL103rd09:37:12
1824Mark HigginsM35-39IRL110th09:40:36
1803Brochan WattsM35-39GBR116th09:43:01
1768Emmet KellyM35-39IRL119th09:44:34
1661Scott HillM35-39GBR127th09:48:46
1743Chris PikeM35-39GBR129th09:48:52
1836Gary LaybourneM35-39GBR130th09:48:53
1864David StarrM35-39GBR150th10:03:04
1712Chris AdamsM35-39GBR171st10:19:34
1821Jonathon GreenM35-39GBR192nd10:48:25
1816Gareth Evans-FearM35-39GBR197th10:51:46
1799Luke BakerM35-39GBR219th13:14:39
1820Michael GoodallM35-39GBR224th14:27:03
1295Donnacha HolmesM40-44IRL43rd09:25:16
1455Matthew DaviesM40-44GBR117th09:57:42
1294Andrew HockeyM40-44GBR162nd10:21:05
1386Robert BaconM40-44GBR223rd11:16:37
1526Andrew WestM40-44GBR240th12:12:45
1256Stephen AndersonM40-44GBRN/ADNS
1414Steven MiddletonM40-44GBRN/ADNS
1499Ivan OgormanM40-44IRLN/ADNS
1519Graeme StewartM40-44GBRN/ADNS
916Paul LunnM45-49GBR3rd09:08:27
1030Stephen DayM45-49GBR10th09:17:21
972Declan DoyleM45-49IRL15th09:21:29
918Owen MartinM45-49IRL19th09:25:16
886Ciaran ByrneM45-49IRL31st09:32:24
1046Dean KirkhamM45-49GBR56th09:45:17
1065Nick RoseM45-49GBR72nd09:51:37
1082Tony WeeksM45-49GBR81st09:55:07
877Stuart AndersonM45-49GBR91st09:59:51
978Garry HallM45-49IRL101st10:05:20
1058Jason NewsomeM45-49GBR116th10:14:17
1127Damion LittlewoodM45-49GBR132nd10:18:08
1036David GarnerM45-49GBR139th10:20:21
908Martin KirwanM45-49IRL142nd10:20:43
921Mark MccabeM45-49IRL145th10:23:11
1005Paul SlaterM45-49GBR146th10:23:33
977Martin GoodladM45-49GBR156th10:27:16
1094Stuart DanielsM45-49GBR170th10:36:24
1062Darren PriestM45-49GBR172nd10:37:28
1149Michael RoganM45-49GBR186th10:46:52
1038Colin GregoryM45-49GBR188th10:47:09
1026Lee CharlesM45-49GBR211st11:08:58
1045James KingM45-49GBRN/ADNS
1136Glyn PainterM45-49GBRN/ADNS
730Jim BurdettM50-54GBR23rd09:56:21
630Bob OrtonM50-54GBR31st10:04:30
732Roger CanhamM50-54GBR77th10:36:30
751Guy HolbrowM50-54GBR78th10:36:32
691Andrew BrierleyM50-54GBR101st10:51:57
685S W DowM50-54GBR120th11:04:08
604Edward G Dru DruryM50-54GBR135th11:27:20
616Mark JonesM50-54GBR137th11:33:46
741Sean FinnM50-54IRL155th11:59:20
795Wayne ThurstingM50-54GBR159th12:09:24
667James McdiarmidM50-54GBR165th12:27:30
675Martin Pritchard-HowarthM50-54GBR170th12:35:35
671Graeme MuirheadM50-54GBR178th13:03:45
716Keith WoolgarM50-54GBR185th13:44:10
721Martin ArnoldM50-54GBR208th16:21:25
408David LabouchereM55-59GBR10th10:13:16
404James GrahamM55-59GBR24th10:36:56
454Martin BeareM55-59GBR32nd10:49:07
496Luis HerranM55-59GBR47th11:04:26
498Michael HooperM55-59GBR75th11:40:31
528Graham TyeM55-59GBR82nd11:53:09
511Malc PearceM55-59GBR107th13:08:53
279Martin GannonM60-64GBR4th10:26:24
302Peter MacnaughtonM60-64GBR46th12:51:12
343Charles SlovenskiM60-64IRL63rd14:55:05
196Eric BlakieM65-69GBR43rd15:16:37
222Christopher DomoneyM65-69GBRN/ADNS

#GBKona 2018 banner