Fyn 2018: GB Age-Group medals – ITU Aquathlon World Champs

ITU Aquathlon World Championships

From Denmark, with the Age-Group races having finished just minutes ago at the ITU Aquathlon World Championships, here are the provisional now confirmed Great Britain team podium results from the event, held this afternoon at Middelfart Marina as part of the Fyn ITU Multisport World Championships Festival.

The fastest British male Age-Group athlete was Ben Rhodes. Ben finished ninth overall and that performance was good enough for Gold in the M20-24 category.

For the women, three of the top four fastest athlete overall were from Great Britain, headed by Tina Wilson (40-44), Kate Nimmo (40-44) and Samantha Lake (40-44). Indeed, the first five British athletes were all from that same F40-44 division, meaning that Louise Croxson and Gwen Kinsey despite finishing sixth and seventh across all Age-Groups – ‘only’ finished fourth and fifth respectively in their category.

Rebecca York (Silver, F30-34) added another medal to the Silver she won on Sunday in the Sprint Distance Duathlon World Championships.

Julia Hector (F65-69), mother of GB Middle Distance Pro Alice, won a Silver medal, meaning that she has now finished on the podium in every ITU/ETU race she has competed at (nine so far), in Great Britain colours. In another family connection, Maria Powell (Silver, F50-54) follows the Silver of her daughter, Megan, in the Standard Distance Duathlon last Friday.

All of the reports and news from Fyn:

Fynske Bank ITU Multisport World Championships Festival – Thursday 12th July 2018
ITU Aquathlon World Championships, 1km / 5km

British Age-Group medals (29)

GOLD (5)

  • Rachael Vatter – F20-24
  • Amy Skinnard – F30-34
  • Tina Wilson – F40-44
  • Ben Rhodes – M20-24
  • Glen Hall – M45-49

SILVER (12)

  • Niamh Perry – F16-19
  • Lara Langston – F25-29
  • Rebecca York – F30-34
  • Katie Nimmo – F40-44
  • Maria Powell – F50-54
  • Diane Kidd-Ferguson – F55-59
  • Kay Stokes – F60-64
  • Julia Hector – F65-69
  • Jack Trevail – M20-24
  • Timothy Wood – M25-29
  • Matthew Stone – M55-59
  • Douglas Wood – M70-74

BRONZE (12)

  • Lara Greggs – F16-19
  • Francesa Durbin – F20-24
  • Samantha Lake – F40-44
  • Sharon Perry – F45-49
  • Sharon Hill – F50-54
  • Elaine Callinan – F55-59
  • Christine Meek – F60-64
  • Rhys Davies – M16-19
  • Luke Roberts – M20-24
  • Jamie Oakey – M25-29
  • Shaun Challis – M30-34
  • Graham Le Good – M65-69