TRI247
Search
shop

Târgu Mures 2019: GB Age-Group medals, European Sprint Duathlon Championships

British Age-Group athletes dominated the podium on Sunday in Târgu Mures, Transilvania at the ETU Sprint Distance European Duathlon Championships

Chief Correspondent
Last updated -
SHOP

British dominate Sprint Duathlon European Age-Group Championships in Romania

Day two of the ETU Multisport European Championships Triathlon Festival featured the ETU Sprint Distance Duathlon Championships, held in draft-legal format over the 5km / 20km / 2.5km distances.

Check out all the reports and news from Târgu Mures on these links:

GB Age-Group Cross Triathlon European Champs medals
GB Age-Group Sprint Duathlon European Champs medals
GB Age-Group Cross Duathlon European Champs medals
GB Age-Group Standard Duathlon European Champs medals
GB Age-Group Aquathlon European Champs medals
Katrina Rye wins ETU Elite Middle Distance Triathlon Champs
GB Age-Group Middle Distance Triathlon European Champs medals
GB Age-Group Aquabike European Champs medals

The podium results were something of a red, white and blue fest, with the British team collecting 58 of the 74 medals issued. That haul included 18 of the 27 Gold medals awarded. While 13 nations were represented, 163 of the 221 starters (74%) were in GB colours, with the home Romanian team (20), the only other nation to hit double figures in terms of athletes racing.

Here is the breakdown, which includes the fastest times of the day recorded by Bruce Raeside and Nicole Allan. While Bruce has previous earned Silver (2017) and Bronze (2018) in Soria and Ibiza respectively, that was actually a first international start for Nicole.

Târgu Mures ETU Sprint Duathlon European Championships – Sunday 30th June 2019
5km / 20km / 2.5km

FASTEST BRITISH AGE-GROUP ATHLETES OVERALL

Men

1st – Bruce Raeside (35-39) – 56:21 – fastest AG athlete overall
2nd – Reece Ashfield (16-19) – 56:59 – 3rd fastest AG athlete overall
3rd – David Pearson (20-24) – 57:10 – 4th fastest AG athlete overall

Women

1st – Nicole Allan (20-24) – 1:04:12 – Joint fastest AG athlete overall
2nd – Megan Powell (20-24) – 1:04:16 – 3rd fastest AG athlete overall
3rd= Samantha Maher (30-34) – joint 4th fastest AG athlete overall
3rd= Clare Hall (45-49) – joint 4th fastest AG athlete overall

https://www.instagram.com/p/BzVEMxgFi5b/

GB Age-Group Medals (58)

GOLD (18)

  • Kim Baptista – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
  • Reece Ashfield – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
  • Nicole Allan – 20-24 Female AG Sprint
  • David Pearson – 20-24 Male AG Sprint
  • Ella Neale – 25-29 Female AG Sprint
  • Hugh Harris – 25-29 Male AG Sprint
  • Samantha Maher – 30-34 Female AG Sprint
  • James Oldfield – 30-34 Male AG Sprint
  • Bruce Raeside – 35-39 Male AG Sprint
  • Lorraine Mitchell – 40-44 Female AG Sprint
  • Claire Hall – 45-49 Female AG Sprint
  • Nick Shasha – 45-49 Male AG Sprint
  • Cathy Dawson – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
  • Heather Lambert – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
  • Phil Hurr – 60-64 Male AG Sprint
  • Helene Hill – 65-69 Female AG Sprint
  • Mick Anglim – 70-74 Male AG Sprint
  • Maurice Young – 85-89 Male AG Sprint

SILVER (20)

  • Lilly O’Dell – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
  • Kai Boggon – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
  • Megan Powell – 20-24 Female AG Sprint
  • Felix Wernham – 20-24 Male AG Sprint
  • Charlotte Halkyard – 25-29 Female AG Sprint
  • Jack Friend – 25-29 Male AG Sprint
  • Natalie Duncombe – 30-34 Female AG Sprint
  • Karina Kaufmann – 35-39 Female AG Sprint
  • Dan Tate – 35-39 Male AG Sprint
  • Clare Smith – 40-44 Female AG Sprint
  • Mark Taylor – 40-44 Male AG Sprint
  • Angela Joiner-Handy – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
  • Rachel Edwards – 55-59 Female AG Sprint
  • Karen Cole – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
  • Simon Jones – 60-64 Male AG Sprint
  • Sue Barnes – 65-69 Female AG Sprint
  • Ian Selmes – 65-69 Male AG Sprint
  • Pam Oliver – 70-74 Female AG Sprint
  • Andrzej Warhaftig – 70-74 Male AG Sprint
  • David Gilbert – 75-79 Male AG Sprint

BRONZE (20)

  • Amy Woodroofe – 16-19 Female AG Sprint
  • Ned Potter – 16-19 Male AG Sprint
  • Rachael Vatter – 20-24 Female AG Sprint
  • Joshua Southern – 20-24 Male AG Sprint
  • Sarah Short – 25-29 Female AG Sprint
  • Leigh Schvartz – 25-29 Male AG Sprint
  • Katie Ferguson – 30-34 Female AG Sprint
  • Thomas Greeves – 30-34 Male AG Sprint
  • Emma Robinson – 35-39 Female AG Sprint
  • Sarah Burns – 40-44 Female AG Sprint
  • Bret Wilks – 40-44 Male AG Sprint
  • Claire Lowe – 45-49 Female AG Sprint
  • Simon Smith – 45-49 Male AG Sprint
  • Sharron Manders – 50-54 Female AG Sprint
  • Ian Reid – 50-54 Male AG Sprint
  • Amanda Young – 55-59 Female AG Sprint
  • Paul Spowage – 55-59 Male AG Sprint
  • Sue Clarke – 60-64 Female AG Sprint
  • Steven Rue – 65-69 Male AG Sprint
  • John Nugent – 75-79 Male AG Sprint
John Levison
Written by
John Levison
TRI247's Chief Correspondent, John has been involved in triathlon for well over 30 years, 15 of those writing on these pages, whilst he can also be found commentating for events across the UK.

THE SBRX Show

In episode 1 of our new SBRX Show we sit down with ultra runners and coaches Kim and Jayson Cavill to get their take on the Barkley Marathons and triathlon & trail running gear reviews, training tips and more
Discover more
Anne Haug wins IRONMAN Lanzarote 2024
Anne Haug bounces back with SENSATIONAL season opener at IRONMAN Lanzarote
Jenny Lucas-Hill wearing the Sumarpo vanguard triathlon wetsuit
Sumarpo Vanguard triathlon and swimming wetsuit review – Can it challenge the mainstream tri wetsuit brands?
sea swimming sumarpo triathlon wetsuit
How to get faster at open water swimming – triathlon swim training tips to up your race pace
Challenge St. Pölten 2023 - Photo Credit José Luis Hourcade
Best middle distance triathlon bike courses – from the fastest courses to the most epic scenery
Challenge St. Pölten 2023 - Photo Credit José Luis Hourcade
Five reasons to race Challenge St. Pölten – kickstart your race season with this scenic middle distance triathlon
latest News
Georgia Taylor-Brown WTCS Yokohama 2023 finish
WTCS Cagliari: Full women’s start list as Georgia Taylor-Brown chases third successive victory
Alex Yee swim WTCS Cagliari 2022
WTCS Cagliari: Full men’s start list as Alex Yee and Hayden Wilde go head-to-head
American Skye Moench takes the tape at IRONMAN Florida 2023
American Ironman record holder makes pregnancy announcement
WTCS Cagliari 2023 podium - Alex Yee, Hayden Wilde, Leo Bergere
WTCS Cagliari: Start time, preview and how to watch live
PTO European Open 2023 Ibiza - Max Neumann
Former PTO Tour winner targeting triathlon comeback at London T100 after injury spell
triathlon on your terms
Never miss out with our triathlon alerts & digest. Get a dose of adventure & inspiration with Boundless.
Invalid email address
The SBRX Group

Proudly elevating endurance sports through content, products & services

SBRX
RUN247
GET RACE READY - SHOP WITH SBRX
Share to...