Weekend Roundup: 13-14 July 2019

That was quite a sporting weekend.

Given that even the finish to the Men’s Wimbledon tennis final (a stunning fifth set tie break), was still massively trumped in excitement by the Cricket World Cup (Super Over, anyone?!), then even the most ardent swim/bike/run fan would have to admit that triathlon was a little down the pecking order in terms of headlines this past weekend. Despite all that, we still want to keep you up to speed with the Weekend Roundup!

I’ve already covered several of the major events of the past weekend in separate report, but there were several more worthy of note too. A reminder of those that have been covered and links to all of the reports below, and a tour around several more of note too below…

IRONMAN UK, Bolton

“The toughest IRONMAN on the circuit” seems to be the feedback from a significant proportion of athletes racing in Bolton this past weekend, thanks to the new bike course in place for the first time in the 11th edition of the race.

BOLTON, ENGLAND - JULY 14: Emma Wardall wins the Military womens race during IRONMAN UK on July 14, 2019 in Bolton, England. (Photo by Charlie Crowhurst/Getty Images for IRONMAN)
Emma Wardall – Photo by Charlie Crowhurst/Getty Images for IRONMAN

IRONMAN Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain

An emotional home town victory for Eneko Llanos (ESP), with Heather Jackson (USA) producing another impressive display. Plenty of success for British Age-Group athletes too. Check it all out HERE.

VITORIA, SPAIN - JULY 14: Athlete Eneko Llanos of Spain celebrates winning the men's race of Ironman Vitoria-Gasteiz on July 14, 2019 in Vitoria, Spain. (Photo by Pablo Blazquez Dominguez/Getty Images for IRONMAN)
Photo by Pablo Blazquez Dominguez/Getty Images for IRONMAN

IRONMAN 70.3 Astana, Kazakhstan

The in-form Radka Kahlefeldt (CZE) built a two minute lead in the swim over the field (including Great Britain’s Susie Cheetham), following which the Brit produced a fantastic ride to return the favour (with interest), and start the run with a two minute lead of her own. Cheetham ran well (1:23:57), but Kahlefeldt powered back to the front to secure another win, courtesy of a 1:19:46 half marathon. Two weeks until IRONMAN Hamburg (and with Kona long since secured), she’s in a good place and certainly seems to have enjoyed her week in Kazakhstan.

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bz58t_mB6HG/

The men’s race saw Nils Frommhold (GER) and┬áMattia Ceccarelli (ITA) arrive at T2 together with a lead of more than three minutes, the German then running to victory.

PRO MEN

1st – Nils Frommhold (GER) – 3:46:08
2nd – Filipe Azevedo (POR) – 3:48:14
3rd – Mattia Ceccarelli (ITA) – 3:49:01

6th – Sam Proctor (GBR) – 3:59:22
DNF – Tim Don (GBR)

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bz7viK5lEHB/

PRO WOMEN

1st – Radka Kahlefeldt (CZE) – 4:07:43
2nd – Susie Cheetham (GBR) – 4:09:07
3rd – Sarah Piampiano (USA) – 4:12:34

Tiszaujvaros ITU Triathlon World Cup, Hungary

Sprint finishes were the order of the day in Hungary for the annual ‘Tiszy’ festival – you can see just how close in the video highlights that we have online HERE. Plenty of Brits racing too, with Barclay Izzard (5th) and Gordon Benson (6th) leading the way.

Tiszaujvaros ITU Triathlon World Cup 2019

Tartu ETU Triathlon European Cup, Estonia

Second in the U23 Triathlon World Championships last year, celebrated his 22nd birthday a couple of days previously and return to racing from injury to take an ETU Cup Gold medal in Estonia.

ELITE MEN

1st – Sam Dickinson (GBR) – 51:40
2nd – Callum McClusky (AUS) – 52:14
3rd – Henrik Goesch (FIN) – 52:28

5th – Harry Leleu (GBR) – 52:44
18th – Will Crudgington (GBR) – 53:37

ELITE WOMEN

1st – Annika Koch (GER) – 58:18
2nd – Alexandra Razarenova (RUS) – 58:57
3rd – Hanna Maksimava (BLR) – 59:19

Magog ITU Paratriathlon World Cup, Canada

Another World Cup win for Paralympic Bronze medallist Melissa Reid (PTVI – guided by Elle Twentyman), Silver for Stuart Meikle (PTS2) and seventh for Michael Taylor (PTS4) in Canada.

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bz598Z5nhLU/

Closer to home, the Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championships were won by┬áLuca Fanottoli (Stirling University Triathlon Club) and┬áNatalie Stewart (Pentland Triathletes) – full report on that HERE.

Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championships 2019 - Luca Fanottoli (Stirling University Triathlon Club) / Craig Dale (Hartlee Jets) / Andrew Rolland (Edinburgh)

Elsewhere, Dave Mann (NYP Tri) and Caro Harper won the Islander Middle Distance Triathlon (RESULTS). In Northumberland the Woodhorn Museum Triathlon – an ETU Age-Group qualifier – was won by Luke Watson (Loughborough University) and Rachel Wiseman (Basildon Athletics Club). Full results on that one HERE.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside 2022 - Holly Lawrence
IRONMAN 70.3 Middle East Championships Bahrain: Preview and how to follow
Max Neumann sprinting for the line at GWM IRONMAN Western Australia - Photo Korupt Vision
PTO World Rankings: Neumann makes a timely move
Ben Hoffman and Caroline Livesey Patagonman XTRI
Hoffman and Livesey win Patagonman XTRI in challenging conditions
Flora Duffy Georgia Taylor Brown Abu Dhabi 2022 photo credit Wagner Araujo World Triathlon
Who wins long vs short course battles at first Global Triathlon Awards?
Challenge Salou 2022: Fenella Langridge finish
Langridge and Long top Challenge World Bonus standings
Latest News
IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside 2022 - Holly Lawrence
IRONMAN 70.3 Middle East Championships Bahrain: Preview and how to follow
Max Neumann sprinting for the line at GWM IRONMAN Western Australia - Photo Korupt Vision
PTO World Rankings: Neumann makes a timely move
Ben Hoffman and Caroline Livesey Patagonman XTRI
Hoffman and Livesey win Patagonman XTRI in challenging conditions
Flora Duffy Georgia Taylor Brown Abu Dhabi 2022 photo credit Wagner Araujo World Triathlon
Who wins long vs short course battles at first Global Triathlon Awards?
Challenge Salou 2022: Fenella Langridge finish
Langridge and Long top Challenge World Bonus standings