Who is racing at Super League Triathlon Mallorca?

Here are details of the Pro Men and Women that will be racing this weekend at Super League Triathlon Mallorca, Round Three of the 2018/19 SLT season

By
Share
WhatsApp
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Vincent Luis and Katie Zaferes to dominate Super League Triathlon again?

Full details of the athletes racing Super League Mallorca

The third of three major triathlon events in Mallorca takes place this coming weekend, with arrival of Super League Triathlon Mallorca.

Taking place in the fishing village of Porto Cristo – with the athletes staying at the Rafa Nadal Sport Centre – the two days of racing comprises the now familiar Triple Mix, along with a new addition, Sprint Enduro.

Sunday’s Sprint Enduro takes place in two parts – a standard swim/bike/run ‘heat’ on Sunday morning (the athletes randomly split into two heats, no seedings), and then a final on Sunday afternoon which will be a swim/bike/run/swim/bike/run Enduro. The interesting thing here is that only the top four finishers in each heat (plus the two fastest losers), go through to the final ten.

https://www.facebook.com/SuperLeagueTri/videos/265851244120465/

The ‘Group of Death’?!

That heat draw this morning proved VERY interesting – and rather good news for Jonathan Brownlee. He was drawn in Heat One, while Heat Two includes pretty much all of the other big names (eight of the top nine finishers from The Equalizer in Malta), Vincent Luis (FRA), Henri Schoeman (RSA), Richard Murray (RSA), Leo Bergere (FRA), Hayden Wilde (NZL), Tyler Mislawchuk (CAN), Ben Kanute (USA), Andreas Schilling (DEN), Jonas Schomburg (GER) and Matthew Sharpe (CAN).

Jonathan Brownlee - Super League Triathlon Jersey
Photo: Darren Wheeler (www.thatcameraman.com) for Super League Triathlon

JB will surely have a comfortable morning (probably alongside Marten Van Riel (BEL), Joao Perreira (POR) and Igor Polyanskiy (RUS)), while the firepower in Heat Two will LIKELY mean that the first six there will join them? Some quality athletes will not even get to start on Sunday afternoon in Stage 2.

CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS OF HOW TO WATCH LIVE ON SATURDAY & SUNDAY

Pro Women in Mallorca

Charlotte McShane (AUS) #24
Danielle De Francesco (AUS) #94
Desirae Ridenour (CAN) #17
Elena Danilova (RUS) #97
Emma Jeffcoat (AUS) #22
Erin Storie (USA) #78
Joanna Brown (CAN) #11
Jodie Stimpson (GBR) #08
Katie Zaferes (USA) #16
Kirsten Kasper (USA) #91
Klaudia Sebők (HUN) #23
Megan Foley (USA) #75
Rachel Klamer (NED) #07
Sarah Alexander (USA) #76
Summer Cook (USA) #99
Taylor Spivey (USA) #29
Yuko Takahashi (JAP) #27

Pro Men in Mallorca

Andreas Schilling (DEN) #00
Ben Kanute (USA) #75
Hayden Wilde (NZL) #53
Henri Schoeman (RSA) #04
Igor Polyanskiy (RUS) #11
Jack Felix (USA) #78
Jayden Schofield (AUS) #95
João Pereira (POR) #99
Jonas Schomburg (GER) #09
Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) #05
Léo Bergere (FRA) #52
Luke Schofield (AUS) #77
Marten Van Riel (BEL) #06 
Matthew Sharpe (CAN) #91
Nathan Killam (CAN) #79
Oliver Turner (JER) #76
Richard Murray (RSA) #07
Tommy Zaferes (USA) #16
Tyler Mislawchuk (CAN) #65
Vincent Luis (FRA) #29

Women’s SLT Leaderboard after Jersey and Malta

  1. Katie Zaferes (USA) – 50 points
  2. Kirsten Kasper (USA) – 36 points
  3. Summer Cook (USA) – 26 points
  4. Rachel Klamer (NED) – 24 points
  5. Jodie Stimpson (GBR) – 18 points
Super League Triathlon Malta overall standings ahead of Mallorca
Photo: Darren Wheeler (www.thatcameraman.com)

Men’s SLT Leaderboard after Jersey and Malta

  1. Vincent Luis (FRA) – 50 points
  2. Henri Schoeman (RSA) – 42 points
  3. Richard Murray (RSA) – 34 points
  4. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) – 28 points
  5. Leo Bergere (FRA) & Hayden Wilde (NZL) – 22 points
Super League Triathlon Malta overall standings ahead of Mallorca
Photo: Darren Wheeler (www.thatcameraman.com)
Avatar
Article by
Love exclusive offers, competitions & opinion?
The revamped TRI247 newsletter is the only place to find exclusive offers, awesome competitions and unique opinon from leading triathlon commentators.